Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "| }}" to "}}") |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
'''Title:''' ''Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs'' | '''Title:''' ''Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs'' | ||
'''Series:''' '' | '''Series:''' ''[[Carols for Choirs|… for Choirs Collection]]'' | ||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' Lionel Dakers and John Scott | '''Editors / Compilers:''' [[Lionel Dakers]] and [[John Scott]] | ||
'''Publisher:''' [ | '''Publisher:''' [https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England | ||
'''Price:''' | '''Level:''' easy to moderately difficult | ||
:: | |||
'''Price:''' £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019) | |||
:'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353111-6 | |||
:([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/ash-wednesday-to-easter-for-choirs-9780193531116 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:{{PubDatePlace|1998| 10 December , Oxford University Press, Oxford, England| }} | |||
''' | '''Price:''' £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019) | ||
''' | :'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-335577-4 | ||
:([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/ash-wednesday-to-easter-for-choirs-9780193355774 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:{{PubDatePlace|2006| 06 April, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England| }} | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB accompanied & unaccompanied | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
'''''Tip:''' Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. '' | '''''Tip:''' Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. '' | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1''' | | '''1''' | ||
| ''Lent Prose'' | | ''Lent Prose'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| [[Ne irascaris Domine - Civitas sancti tui (William Byrd)| | | [[Ne irascaris Domine - Civitas sancti tui (William Byrd)|Civitas sancti tui]] | ||
| [[William Byrd]] | | [[William Byrd]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
| [[Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake (Richard Farrant)| | | [[Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake (Richard Farrant)|Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake]] | ||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | | [[Richard Farrant]] | ||
| [[John Hilton]] (or) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''4''' | | '''4''' | ||
| ''The Litany (BCP)'' | | ''The Litany (BCP)'' | ||
| [[Henry Loosemore]] | | [[Henry Loosemore]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''5''' | | '''5''' | ||
| ''The Litany'' | | ''The Litany'' | ||
| Philip Marshall | | [[Philip Marshall]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''6''' | ||
| [[Peccantem me quotidie (Cristóbal de Morales)| | | [[Peccantem me quotidie (Cristóbal de Morales)|Peccantem me quotidie]] | ||
| [[Cristóbal de Morales]] | | [[Cristóbal de Morales]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''7''' | | '''7''' | ||
| [[Agnus Dei (Thomas Morley)| | | [[Agnus Dei (Thomas Morley)|Agnus Dei]] | ||
| [[Thomas Morley]] | | [[Thomas Morley]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''8''' | | '''8''' | ||
| ''Like as the hart'' | | ''Like as the hart'' | ||
| Noel Rawsthorne | | [[Noel Rawsthorne]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''9''' | | '''9''' | ||
| ''Drop, drop, slow tears'' | | ''Drop, drop, slow tears'' | ||
| | | [[William Walton]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''10''' | | '''10''' | ||
| [[Wash me throughly (Samuel Sebastian Wesley)| | | [[Wash me throughly (Samuel Sebastian Wesley)|Wash me throughly]] | ||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | | [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| [[Christus factus est (Felice Anerio)| | | [[Christus factus est (Felice Anerio)|Christus factus est]] | ||
| [[Felice Anerio]] | | [[Felice Anerio]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| ''The | | ''The Lamentation'' | ||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] | | [[Edward Bairstow]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''13''' | | '''13''' | ||
| | | {{NoComp|Jesu, grant me this I pray|Orlando Gibbons}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Orlando Gibbons]] | ||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | | '''14''' | ||
| ''God so loved the world'' | | ''God so loved the world'' | ||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | | [[Bob Chilcott]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''15''' | | '''15''' | ||
| ''Ecce quomodo moritur justus'' | | ''Ecce quomodo moritur justus'' | ||
| | | [[Jacob Handl]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''16''' | | '''16''' | ||
| [[Adoramus te, Christe (Orlando di Lasso)| | | [[Adoramus te, Christe (Orlando di Lasso)|Adoramus te, Christe]] | ||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | | [[Orlando di Lasso]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''17''' | | '''17''' | ||
| [[God so loved the world (John Stainer)| | | [[God so loved the world (John Stainer)|God so loved the world]] | ||
| [[John Stainer]] | | [[John Stainer]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''18''' | | '''18''' | ||
| ''The Feast of Palms'' | | ''The Feast of Palms'' | ||
| Alan Bullard | | [[Alan Bullard]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''19''' | | '''19''' | ||
| [[Hosianna dem Sohne Davids (Bartholomeus Gesius)| | | [[Hosianna dem Sohne Davids (Bartholomeus Gesius)|Hosianna dem Sohne Davids]] | ||
| [[Bartholomeus Gesius]] | | [[Bartholomeus Gesius]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20''' | | '''20''' | ||
| ''Hosanna to the Son of David'' | | ''Hosanna to the Son of David'' | ||
| Arthur Hutchings | | [[Arthur Hutchings]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''21''' | | '''21''' | ||
| ''Ride on'' | | ''Ride on'' | ||
| [[Grayston Ives]] | | [[Grayston Ives]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''22''' | | '''22''' | ||
| ''Ingrediente Domino'' | | ''Ingrediente Domino'' | ||
| George Malcolm | | [[George Malcolm]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''23''' | | '''23''' | ||
| [[Pueri Hebraeorum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)| | | [[Pueri Hebraeorum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Pueri Hebraeorum]] | ||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | | [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''24''' | | '''24''' | ||
| ''In the heart where love is abiding'' | | ''In the heart where love is abiding'' | ||
| arr. | | | ||
| [[John Barnard]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25a''' | |||
| [[Pange lingua (Anton Bruckner)|Pange lingua]] | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''25b''' | ||
| | | ''Of the glorious Body telling'' | ||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | | [[Anton Bruckner]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' | | '''26''' | ||
| [[Tantum ergo (Déodat de Séverac)| | | [[Tantum ergo (Déodat de Séverac)|Tantum ergo]] | ||
| [[Déodat de Séverac]] | | [[Déodat de Séverac]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''27''' | | '''27''' | ||
| ''Ave verum'' | | ''Ave verum corpus'' | ||
| Flor Peeters | | [[Flor Peeters]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''28''' | | '''28''' | ||
| ''A new commandment'' | | ''A new commandment'' | ||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | | [[Richard Shephard]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''29''' | | '''29''' | ||
| ''Sing, my tongue'' | | ''Sing, my tongue'' | ||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | | [[Richard Shephard]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''30''' | | '''30''' | ||
| [[In the departure of the Lord (John Bull)|In the departure of the Lord]] | | [[In the departure of the Lord (John Bull)|In the departure of the Lord]] | ||
| [[John Bull]] | | [[John Bull]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''31''' | | '''31''' | ||
| ''Were you there?'' | | ''Were you there?'' | ||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | | | ||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''32''' | | '''32''' | ||
| [[O vos omnes (Giovanni Croce)|O vos omnes]] | | [[O vos omnes (Giovanni Croce)|O vos omnes]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Croce]] | | [[Giovanni Croce]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | | '''33''' | ||
| ''O mortal man'' | | ''O mortal man'' | ||
| (arr.) | | | ||
| [[John Scott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''34''' | | '''34''' | ||
| [[Crux fidelis (John IV of Portugal)|Crux fidelis]] | | [[Crux fidelis (John IV of Portugal)|Crux fidelis]] | ||
| [[John IV of Portugal]] | | [[John IV of Portugal]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
| [[Eheu sustulerunt (Thomas Morley)|Eheu sustulerunt]] | | [[Eheu sustulerunt (Thomas Morley)|Eheu sustulerunt]] | ||
| [[Thomas Morley]] | | [[Thomas Morley]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''36''' | | '''36''' | ||
| ''The Reproaches'' | | ''The Reproaches'' | ||
| John Sanders | | [[John Sanders]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''37''' | | '''37''' | ||
| [[Popule meus (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Popule meus]] | | [[Popule meus (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Popule meus]] | ||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | | [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Easter'' | | '''38a''' | ||
| ''Easter Alleluias (a) Antiphon with psalm tone'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''38b''' | ||
| ''Easter Alleluias (b) Plainchant'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| [[Alleluia, Christus surrexit (Felice Anerio)|Alleluia, Christus surrexit]] | | [[Alleluia, Christus surrexit (Felice Anerio)|Alleluia, Christus surrexit]] | ||
| [[Felice Anerio]] | | [[Felice Anerio]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''40''' | ||
| ''Psalm 114'' | | ''Psalm 114'' | ||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] | | [[Edward Bairstow]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''41''' | ||
| ''Joy is come!'' | | ''Joy is come!'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Andrew Carter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''42''' | ||
| ''Light of the World'' | | ''Light of the World'' | ||
| [[Edward Elgar]] | | [[Edward Elgar]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''43''' | ||
| ''Most glorious Lord of life'' | | ''Most glorious Lord of life'' | ||
| [[William H. Harris]] | | [[William H. Harris]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''44''' | ||
| ''This joyful Eastertide'' | | ''This joyful Eastertide'' | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Philip Ledger]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''45''' | ||
| ''Now the green blade riseth'' | | ''Now the green blade riseth'' | ||
| (arr.) | | | ||
| [[Simon Lindley]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''46''' | ||
| ''Christ the Lord is risen again!'' | | ''Christ the Lord is risen again!'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''47''' | ||
| [[Surrexit Christus hodie (Samuel Scheidt)|Surrexit Christus hodie]] | | [[Surrexit Christus hodie (Samuel Scheidt)|Surrexit Christus hodie]] | ||
| [[Samuel Scheidt]] | | [[Samuel Scheidt]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''48''' | ||
| ''Easter Anthems'' | | ''Easter Anthems'' | ||
| John Scott | | [[John Scott]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''49''' | ||
| '' I saw water (Vidi aquam)'' | | ''I saw water (Vidi aquam)'' | ||
| John Scott | | | ||
| [[John Scott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''50''' | ||
| ''The Easter Song of Praise'' | | ''The Easter Song of Praise'' | ||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | | [[Richard Shephard]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''51''' | ||
| [[Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (Charles Villiers Stanford)|Ye choirs of new Jerusalem]] | | [[Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (Charles Villiers Stanford)|Ye choirs of new Jerusalem]] | ||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | | [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''52''' | ||
| | | [[O sons and daughters (Henry Walford Davies)|O sons and daughters]] | ||
| [[Henry Walford Davies]] | | [[Henry Walford Davies]] | ||
| [[Lionel Dakers]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''53''' | ||
| ''He is risen'' | | ''He is risen'' | ||
| Percy Whitlock | | [[Percy Whitlock]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 01:54, 16 November 2020
General information
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensable to singers worldwide.
The editors have selected a richly varied collection of sacred pieces for this period of the Church's year, always bearing in mind practical considerations and liturgical needs. Pieces are presented in order according to the Church's calendar, moving from Ash Wednesday and Lent, through Passiontide and Palm Sunday, to Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Eve, and Easter itself. The best of the standard repertoire is included alongside fine, less familiar, works. Ranging widely from the sixteenth century to the present day, this is a complete and practical collection for church choirs of all sizes and levels of ability.
Title: Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editors / Compilers: Lionel Dakers and John Scott
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Level: easy to moderately difficult
Price: £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353111-6
- (webpage for purchase)
- Publication date and place: 1998 10 December , Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Price: £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-335577-4
- (webpage for purchase)
- Publication date and place: 2006 06 April, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Voicing of works: SATB accompanied & unaccompanied
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.