Lambeth Choirbook: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (add new category →External links) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. [[Edward Hygons]] is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the [[Eton Choirbook]] and [[Caius Choirbook]]. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the [[Caius Choirbook]]. | The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. [[Edward Hygons]] is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the [[Eton Choirbook]] and [[Caius Choirbook]]. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the [[Caius Choirbook]]. The choirbook consists of 19 pieces: seven masses, four ''Magnificat'' settings and eight motets. | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1500||Manuscript}}. | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. | |||
! Folio | |||
! Title | |||
! Composer | |||
! Parts | |||
! Concordances | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''1. | |||
| 0v-8 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Tecum principium|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''2. | |||
| 8v-16 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa O quam glorifica|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''3. | |||
| 16v-24 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Albanus|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''4. | |||
| 24v-32 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Benedicta et venerabilis|Nicholas Ludford}} | |||
| {{ss|Nicholas|Ludford}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''5. | |||
| 32v-35 | |||
| {{NoComp|Salve regina|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''6. | |||
| 35v-38 | |||
| {{NoComp|Ave Dei Patris filia|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''7. | |||
| 38v-41 | |||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat I (Lambeth Choirbook)|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''8. | |||
| 41v-44 | |||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat II (Lambeth Choirbook)|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''9. | |||
| 44v-45 | |||
| {{NoComp|Vidi aquam|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''10. | |||
| 45v-49 | |||
| {{NoComp|Ave mundi spes Maria|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''11. | |||
| 49v-52 | |||
| {{NoComp|Gaude flore virginali|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''12. | |||
| 52v-56 | |||
| {{NoComp|O Maria plena gratiae|Walter Lambe}} | |||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | |||
|align=center| 6 | |||
| [[Eton Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''13. | |||
| 56v-59 | |||
| {{NoComp|Eternae laudis lilium|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''14. | |||
| 59v-63 | |||
| {{NoComp|Ave Maria ancilla Trinitatis|Edmund Sturton}} | |||
| {{ss|Edmund|Sturton}} | |||
|align=center| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''15. | |||
| 63v-66 | |||
| [[Magnificat 'O bone Jesu' a 5 (Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat O bone Jesu]] | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''16. | |||
| 66v-69 | |||
| [[Magnificat 'Regale'(Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat Regale]] | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| Missing from the [[Eton Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''17. | |||
| 70v-78 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa O bone Jesu|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''18. | |||
| 78v-86 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Regali ex progenie|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''19. | |||
| 86v-94 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum|Nicholas Ludford}} | |||
| {{ss|Nicholas|Ludford}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|seq,com,gen,subg,vo,voices|1500}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 26: | Line 155: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* | * View images of the Lambeth Choirbook at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?sourceKey=209 The Digital Archive of Medieval Music] | ||
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lambeth_Choirbook | * [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lambeth_Choirbook Wikipedia article] | ||
* [https://open.spotify.com/playlist/4y2geDzgl5Fd9agb4xA17l?si=9sqkFzY1QuaWLt2vFqkJlg Playlist of available works] from the Lambeth Choirbook on Spotify | |||
* [http://www.omifacsimiles.com/brochures/arundel.html additional information from omifacsimiles.com] | * [http://www.omifacsimiles.com/brochures/arundel.html additional information from omifacsimiles.com] | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | [[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscripts]] |
Revision as of 19:33, 4 January 2022
The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. Edward Hygons is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the Eton Choirbook and Caius Choirbook. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the Caius Choirbook. The choirbook consists of 19 pieces: seven masses, four Magnificat settings and eight motets.
Publication date and place: 1500 . – Manuscript
.
Contents
Works at CPDL
{|class="wikitable sortable" !No. !Title !Composer !Genre !Subgenre !Vo. !Voices |}
See also
External links
- View images of the Lambeth Choirbook at The Digital Archive of Medieval Music
- Wikipedia article
- Playlist of available works from the Lambeth Choirbook on Spotify
- additional information from omifacsimiles.com