D-ERu 473-1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{subst:New publication}}") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
{{Title| }} | {{Title|D-ERu 473-1}} | ||
'''Compiler:''' Johannes Härtung | |||
{{Volumes|4|D-ERu 473 | |||
|1541|D-ERu 473-1|Pieces for Advent, Annunciation, Nativity and two Masses | |||
|1548|D-ERu 473-2|Mainly responsories by Resinarius and Dietrich and Magnificats by Morales | |||
|1545|D-ERu 473-3|Miscellaneous music grouped by number of voice parts | |||
|1540|D-ERu 473-4|Miscellaneous polyphony, no index}} | |||
{{Descr| | |||
Copied by Johannes Härtung. Inscription 'Secundus Tomus' on cover; one of a set of four (of an original seven) choirbooks. Copied at the Cistercian monastery in Heilsbronn. The repertory, however, is Lutheran, reflecting the sympathetic attitude toward the Reformation at the monastery. Brought to Erlangen in the 18th century.}} | |||
{{#ExtWeb: | |||
*[https://www.diamm.ac.uk/sources/1758/#/images Facsimile]}} | |||
==Contents== | |||
Contents of D-ERu 473-2 are sorted initially by the order in which they appear in the collection. The table is sortable, by clicking the icon at the top of each column. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. | |||
! Folio | |||
! Title | |||
! Composer | |||
! Parts | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1 | |||
|1v-10 | |||
|[[Ad te levavi (Anonymous)|Ad te levavi]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2 | |||
|10v-15 | |||
|[[Alleluia. Ostende nobis Domine (Anonymous)|Alleluia. Ostende nobis Domine]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3 | |||
|15v-18 | |||
|[[Dominus dabit benignitatem et terra (Anonymous)|Dominus dabit benignitatem et terra]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4 | |||
|18v-22 | |||
|[[Rorate caeli (Heinrich Isaac)|Rorate caeli]] | |||
|{{ss|Heinrich|Isaac}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5 | |||
|22v-24 | |||
|[[Ecco virgo concipiet (Heinrich Isaac)|Ecco virgo concipiet]] | |||
|{{ss|Heinrich|Isaac}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6 | |||
|24v-29 | |||
|[[Ecce concipies (Anonymous)|Ecce concipies]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|7 | |||
|29v-38 | |||
|[[Ecce Maria genuit (Stephan Mahu)|Ecce Maria genuit]] | |||
|{{ss|Stephan|Mahu}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|8 | |||
|38v-44 | |||
|[[Congratulamini mihi omnes (Anonymous)|Congratulamini mihi omnes]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
|attributed to [[Claudin de Sermisy]] or [[Phillipe Verdelot]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|9 | |||
|44v-51 | |||
|[[Puer natus est nobis (Anonymous)|Puer natus est nobis]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|10 | |||
|51v-57 | |||
|[[O admirabile commercium (Adrian Willaert)|Magnum hereditatis misterium templum Dei]] | |||
|{{ss|Adrian|Willaert}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
|7th and final part of [[O admirabile commercium (Adrian Willaert)]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|11 | |||
|57v-63 | |||
|[[Te Deum laudamus (Anonymous)|Te Deum laudamus]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
|in 17 sections. Attributed to [[Andreas de Silva]], [[Jean Mouton]] and [[Josquin Despres]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|12 | |||
|60v-63 | |||
|[[Vita sanctorum/Christ ist erstanden (Sixt Dietrich)|Vita sanctorum/Christ ist erstanden]] | |||
|{{ss|Sixt|Dietrich}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|13 | |||
|72v-115 | |||
|[[Missa Hercules dux Ferrariae (Hellinck Lupus)|Missa Hercules dux Ferrariae]] | |||
|{{ss|Hellinck|Lupus}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
|dedicatee: Hercules, Duc of Ferrara | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|14 | |||
|115v-126 | |||
|[[Fratres ego enim (Jacquet de Mantua)|Fratres ego enim]] | |||
|{{ss|Jacquet de|Mantua}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|15 | |||
|126v-140 | |||
|[[Virga Jesse floruit (Ludwig Senfl)|Virga Jesse floruit]] | |||
|{{ss|Ludwig|Senfl}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|16 | |||
|140v-148 | |||
|[[Grates nunc omnes (Ludwig Senfl)|Grates nunc omnes]] | |||
|{{ss|Ludwig|Senfl}} | |||
|align=center|5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|17 | |||
|148v-153 | |||
|[[Salutem ex inimicis (Balthasar Arthopius)|Salutem ex inimicis]] | |||
|{{ss|Balthasar|Arthopius}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|18 | |||
|153v-159 | |||
|[[Veni creator spiritus (Anonymous)|Veni creator spiritus]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
|attributed to [[Heinrich Finck]] and [[Adam Rener]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|19 | |||
|159v-175 | |||
|[[Jerusalem Iuge (Anonymous)|Jerusalem Iuge]] | |||
|{{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
|attributed to [[Lupus Hellinck]], [[Jean Richafort]], and [[Arnold Caen]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|20 | |||
|175v-225 | |||
|[[Missa Accessit ad pedes Jesu (Conrad Rein)|Missa Accessit ad pedes Jesu]] | |||
|{{ss|Conrad|Rein}} | |||
|align=center|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
*Reference | *Reference |
Revision as of 18:58, 22 August 2022
General information
Title: D-ERu 473-1
Compiler: Johannes Härtung
'
- D-ERu 473-1 – Published 1541 – Pieces for Advent, Annunciation, Nativity and two Masses
- D-ERu 473-2 – Published 1548 – Mainly responsories by Resinarius and Dietrich and Magnificats by Morales
- D-ERu 473-3 – Published 1545 – Miscellaneous music grouped by number of voice parts
- D-ERu 473-4 – Published 1540 – Miscellaneous polyphony, no index
Description: Copied by Johannes Härtung. Inscription 'Secundus Tomus' on cover; one of a set of four (of an original seven) choirbooks. Copied at the Cistercian monastery in Heilsbronn. The repertory, however, is Lutheran, reflecting the sympathetic attitude toward the Reformation at the monastery. Brought to Erlangen in the 18th century.
External websites:
Contents
Contents of D-ERu 473-2 are sorted initially by the order in which they appear in the collection. The table is sortable, by clicking the icon at the top of each column.
References
- Reference