William Cowper: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Added SortWorks) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{{WikipediaLink}} | {{WikipediaLink}} | ||
{{LyricistAutoList}} | {{LyricistAutoList}} | ||
==William Cowper hymns at CPDL== | |||
{{top}} | {{top}} | ||
*''Dear fountain of delight unknown'' (H.61, Bk.3, st. 4, L. M.) | *''Dear fountain of delight unknown'' (H.61, Bk.3, st. 4, L. M.) | ||
Line 54: | Line 55: | ||
*''Winter has a joy for me'' (H.83, Bk.3, 77. 77.) | *''Winter has a joy for me'' (H.83, Bk.3, 77. 77.) | ||
::[[Iceland (Oliver Holden)|Oliver Holden]] 4 vo. 1806 | ::[[Iceland (Oliver Holden)|Oliver Holden]] 4 vo. 1806 | ||
{{ | {{btm}} | ||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
*Newton, John; and William Cowper. 1779. ''Olney Hymns, in Three Books''. London, England. 376 pp. | *Newton, John; and William Cowper. 1779. ''Olney Hymns, in Three Books''. London, England. 376 pp. | ||
==William Cowper hymns in ''Olney Hymns'', 1779== | |||
{{top}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Text | |||
!Bk | |||
!Hm | |||
!Meter | |||
!Reference | |||
|- | |||
|Almighty King! whose wondrous hand||3||81||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|As birds their infant brood protect||1||72||L.M.||Ezek. 48:35 | |||
|- | |||
|By faith in Christ I walk with God||1||4||L.M.||Gen. 5:24 | |||
|- | |||
|By whom was David taught||1||17||66.66.88.||Exod. 17:15 | |||
|- | |||
|Dear Lord! accept a sinful heart||3||26||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Ere God had built the mountains||1||52||76.76.D.||Prov. 8:22-31 | |||
|- | |||
|Far from the world, O Lord, I flee||3||45||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Fierce passions discompose the mind||1||131||C.M.||Philip. 4:11 | |||
|- | |||
|God gives his mercies to be spent||1||55||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|God moves in a mysterious way||3||15||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|God of my life, to thee I call||3||19||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Grace, triumphant in the throne||3||75||77.77.D.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Gracious Lord, our children see||2||12||77.77.D.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Hark, my soul! it is the Lord||1||118||77.77.||John 21:16 | |||
|- | |||
|Heal us, Immanuel, here we are||1||14||C.M.||Exod. 15:29 | |||
|- | |||
|Hear what God the Lord hath spoken||1||65||87.87.D.||Isa. 60:15-20 | |||
|- | |||
|His master taken from his head||2||73||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Holy Lord God! I love thy truth||3||64||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Honor and happiness unite||3||50||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|How blest thy creature is, O God||3||44||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|I thirst, but not as once I did||3||61||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|I was a groveling creature once||3||51||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|I will praise thee every day||1||58||77.77.||Isa. 7 | |||
|- | |||
|Israel, in ancient days||1||132||66.66.88.||Heb. 4:2 | |||
|- | |||
|Jesus, where'er thy people meet||2||44||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Jesus, whose blood so freely streamed||1||22||L.M.||Judg. 6:24 | |||
|- | |||
|Lord, my soul with pleasure springs||3||49||76.76.77.76.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Lord, who hast suffered all for me||3||28||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|My former hopes are fled||3||8||S.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|My God, how perfect are thy ways||1||67||C.M.||Jer. 23:6 | |||
|- | |||
|My God, till I received thy stroke||1||68||C.M.||Jer. 31:18ff. | |||
|- | |||
|My song shall bless the Lord of all||2||38||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{mdl}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Text | |||
!Bk | |||
!Hm | |||
!Meter | |||
!Reference | |||
|- | |||
|My soul is sad and much dismayed||3||20||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|No strength of nature can suffice||3||62||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|O God, whose favorable eye||3||69||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|O how I love thy holy word||3||17||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|O Lord, my best desire fulfil||3||29||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Of all the gifts thine hand bestows||3||80||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Oh! for a closer walk with God||1||3||C.M.||Gen. 5:24 | |||
|- | |||
|Sin enslaved me many years||3||63||76.76.77.76.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Sin has undone our wretched race||2||11||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|The billows swell, the winds are high||3||18||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|The Lord proclaims his grace abroad||1||71||L.M.||Ezek. 36:25-28 | |||
|- | |||
|The Lord receives his highest praise||3||71||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|The Lord will happiness divine||1||64||C.M.||Isa. 52:15 | |||
|- | |||
|The new-born child of Gospel grace||3||68||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|The saints should never be dismayed||1||6||C.M.||Gen. 22:14 | |||
|- | |||
|The Savior hides his face||3||24||S.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|The Savior, what a noble flame||2||55||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|The Spirit breathes upon the word||2||62||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|There is a fountain filled with blood||1||79||C.M.||Zech. 13:1 | |||
|- | |||
|This is the feast of heavenly wine||2||53||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Thy mansion is the Christian's heart||1||96||L.M.||Mark 11:17 | |||
|- | |||
|Tis my happiness below||3||16||77.77.D.|| | |||
|- | |||
|To keep the lamp alive||3||74||S.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|To tell the Savior all my wants||3||47||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Too many, Lord, abuse thy grace||3||72||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|What thousands never knew the road||3||73||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|What various hindrances we meet||2||60||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|When darkness long has veiled my mind||3||23||L.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|When Hagar found the bottle spent||3||57||C.M.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Winter has a joy for me||3||83||77.77.|| | |||
|- | |||
|Write to Sardis, saith the Lord||1||138||76.76.77.76.||Rev. 3:1-6 | |||
|- | |||
|Ye sons of earth, prepare the plough||1||85||C.M.||Matt. 13:3 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{btm}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
''add web links here'' | ''add web links here'' |
Revision as of 23:57, 25 January 2020
Life
Born: 26 November 1731
Died: 25 April 1800
Biography
View the Wikipedia article on William Cowper.
Other settings possibly not included in the manual list below
- The Cricket (Jacob Franklin King)
- God moves in a mysterious way (Anonymous)
- Sweet Stream that winds through yonder glade (William Sterndale Bennett)
William Cowper hymns at CPDL
|
|
|
Publications
- Newton, John; and William Cowper. 1779. Olney Hymns, in Three Books. London, England. 376 pp.
William Cowper hymns in Olney Hymns, 1779
|
|
External links
add web links here