The New Church Anthem Book: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(rmv template Page) |
(Reformat page as per cleanup notice) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | |||
'''Title:''' ''The New Church Anthem Book'' | |||
'''Editor / Compiler:''' [[Lionel Dakers]] | |||
'''Publisher:''' [http://www.oup.co.uk/music/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([http://www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-353107-0 webpage for purchase]) | |||
: | |||
'''Price:''' £29.00 (hardback) | |||
: | |||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353107-0<br> | |||
: | '''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353107-9<br> | ||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB & keyboard | |||
'''Date of Publication:''' 19 November 1992 | |||
: | |||
== | ==Contents== | ||
: | ''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. | ||
''Ordered alphabetically by composer.'' | |||
'''''Note:''' This listing is of the original publication, published 1992. Future editions may vary in their contents. Voicing is SATB with Organ unless otherwise noted.'' | |||
{|border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
| '''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''Haec dies'' | |||
| [[Arcadelt]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''60''' | |||
| ''O Lord, my God, to thee'' | |||
| [[Arcadelt]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''80''' | |||
| ''So they gave their bodies'' | |||
| [[Aston]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Come, Holy Ghost'' | |||
| [[Attwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''95''' | |||
| ''Turn thy face from my sins'' | |||
| [[Attwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''Awake, thou wintry earth'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''Jesu, joy of man's desiring'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''Jesu, lead my footsteps ever'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''King of glory, King of peace'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''81''' | |||
| ''Subdue us by Thy goodness'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''The day draws on with golden light'' | |||
| [[Bairstow]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''84''' | |||
| ''Jesu, the very thought of thee'' | |||
| [[Bairstow]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''93''' | |||
| ''Though I speak with the tongues of men'' | |||
| [[Bairstow]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''55''' | |||
| ''O gladsome light, O grace'' | |||
| [[Louis Bourgeois]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''Locus iste'' | |||
| [[Bruckner]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Ave verum corpus'' | |||
| [[Byrd]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''76''' | |||
| ''Sacerdotes Domini'' | |||
| [[Byrd]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''Mary's Magnificat'' | |||
| [[Carter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''61''' | |||
| ''O Lord, open thou our lips'' | |||
| [[Carter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''Comfort, O Lord, the soul of thy servant'' | |||
| [[Crotch]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''75''' | |||
| ''Round me falls the night'' | |||
| [[Drese]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''98''' | |||
| ''When to the temple Mary went'' | |||
| [[Eccard]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Ave verum corpus'' | |||
| [[Elgar]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''Call to remembrance'' | |||
| [[Farrant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''Hide not thou thy face'' | |||
| [[Farrant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake'' | |||
| [[Farrant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Almighty God, which has me brought'' | |||
| [[Ford]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''Evening Hymn'' | |||
| [[Gardiner]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''Almighty and everlasting God'' | |||
| [[Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''Drop, drop, slow tears'' | |||
| [[Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''88''' | |||
| ''This is the record of John'' | |||
| [[Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''God so loved the world'' | |||
| [[Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''If we believe'' | |||
| [[Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''65''' | |||
| ''O Saviour of the world'' | |||
| [[Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''91''' | |||
| ''Thou visitest the earth'' | |||
| [[Greene]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| ''Lord, I trust thee'' | |||
| [[Handel]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''100''' | |||
| ''Zadok the Priest'' | |||
| [[Handel]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Behold, the tabernacle of God'' | |||
| [[William H. Harris|Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''Come down, O Love divine'' | |||
| [[William H. Harris|Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''Holy is the true light'' | |||
| [[William H. Harris|Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''94''' | |||
| ''Turn back O Man'' | |||
| [[Holst]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''71''' | |||
| ''Praise, O praise'' | |||
| [[How]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''My eyes for beauty pine'' | |||
| [[Howells]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''Crux fidelis'' | |||
| [[John IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''63''' | |||
| ''O Lorde, the maker of al thing'' | |||
| [[John Joubert|Joubert]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''82''' | |||
| ''Super flumina Babylonis'' | |||
| [[Lassus]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''79''' | |||
| ''Solus ad victimam'' | |||
| [[Leighton]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Lo, round the throne a glorious band'' | |||
| [[Ley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''87''' | |||
| ''The strife is o'er'' | |||
| [[Ley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''58''' | |||
| ''O Lord, increase our faith'' | |||
| [[Loosemore]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''86''' | |||
| ''The souls of the righteous'' | |||
| [[Stanley Marchant|Marchant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''78''' | |||
| ''Salve regina'' | |||
| [[Mathias]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Above all praise'' | |||
| [[Mendelssohn]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''97''' | |||
| ''When Jesus, our Lord'' | |||
| [[Mendelssohn]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Antiphon'' | |||
| [[Philip Moore|Moore]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''A Palm Sunday Antiphon'' | |||
| [[David Morgan|Morgan]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| ''Nolo mortem peccatoris'' | |||
| [[Morley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Ave verum corpus'' | |||
| [[Mozart]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''Let they merciful ears, O Lord'' | |||
| [[Mudd]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''62''' | |||
| ''O Lord, the maker of all things'' | |||
| [[William_Mundy|Mundy]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''My shepherd is Lord'' | |||
| [[Harrison Oxley|Oxley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''77''' | |||
| ''Salvator mundi'' | |||
| [[Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Adoramus te, Christe'' | |||
| [[Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''51''' | |||
| ''My soul, there is a country'' | |||
| [[Parry]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''83''' | |||
| ''Surgens Jesus'' | |||
| [[Peter Philips|Philips]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''54''' | |||
| ''O come, let us sing unto the Lord'' | |||
| [[Anthony Piccolo|Piccolo]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''Cantate Domino'' | |||
| [[Pitoni]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''74''' | |||
| ''Rejoice in the Lord alway'' | |||
| [[Purcell]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''90''' | |||
| ''Thou knowest, Lord'' | |||
| [[Purcell]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''A Gaelic Blessing'' | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''God by in my head'' | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''70''' | |||
| ''Panis angelicus'' | |||
| [[Saint-Saens]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''99''' | |||
| ''Where Thou reignest'' | |||
| [[Schubert]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''72''' | |||
| ''Praise to thee, Lord Jesus'' | |||
| [[Schütz]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''85''' | |||
| ''The secret of Christ'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard|Shephard]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''66''' | |||
| ''O Saviour of the world'' | |||
| [[Arthur Somervell|Somervell]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''Pray that Jerusalem'' | |||
| [[Stanford]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''73''' | |||
| ''God is a spirit'' | |||
| [[Sterndale Bennett]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''O that I knew where I might find him!'' | |||
| [[Sterndale Bennett]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''67''' | |||
| ''If ye love me'' | |||
| [[Tallis]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| ''Holy, Holy, Holy'' | |||
| [[Tchaikovsky]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Come, ye faithful'' | |||
| [[R S Thatcher]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''O Holy Spirit, Lord of grace'' | |||
| [[Tye]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''56''' | |||
| ''Let us now praise famous men'' | |||
| [[Vaughan Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''O how amiable'' | |||
| [[Vaughan Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Jesu dulcis memoria'' | |||
| [[Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''64''' | |||
| ''O quam gloriosum'' | |||
| [[Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Blest are the pure in heart'' | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies|Walford Davies]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''God be in my head'' | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies|Walford Davies]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''Blessed be the God and Father'' | |||
| [[Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''[[Lead_Me,_Lord_(Samuel_Sebastian_Wesley)|Lead me Lord]]'' | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''59''' | |||
| ''O Lord my God'' | |||
| [[Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''89''' | |||
| ''Thou judge of quick and dead'' | |||
| [[Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''92''' | |||
| ''Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace'' | |||
| [[Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''96''' | |||
| ''Wash me throughly'' | |||
| [[Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Blessed is he that considereth'' | |||
| [[Michael Wise|Wise]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''52''' | |||
| ''Never weather-beaten sail'' | |||
| [[Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''68''' | |||
| ''O thou, the central orb'' | |||
| [[Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''69''' | |||
| ''Oculi omnium'' | |||
| [[Wood]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications|New Church Anthem Book, The]] | [[Category:Music publications|New Church Anthem Book, The]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections|New Church Anthem Book, The]] | [[Category:Anthem collections|New Church Anthem Book, The]] |
Revision as of 23:08, 28 February 2011
General information
Title: The New Church Anthem Book
Editor / Compiler: Lionel Dakers
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £29.00 (hardback)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353107-0
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353107-9
Voicing of works: SATB & keyboard
Date of Publication: 19 November 1992
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.
Ordered alphabetically by composer.
Note: This listing is of the original publication, published 1992. Future editions may vary in their contents. Voicing is SATB with Organ unless otherwise noted.
Title | Composer | |
30 | Haec dies | Arcadelt |
60 | O Lord, my God, to thee | Arcadelt |
80 | So they gave their bodies | Aston |
19 | Come, Holy Ghost | Attwood |
95 | Turn thy face from my sins | Attwood |
11 | Awake, thou wintry earth | Bach |
37 | Jesu, joy of man's desiring | Bach |
38 | Jesu, lead my footsteps ever | Bach |
40 | King of glory, King of peace | Bach |
81 | Subdue us by Thy goodness | Bach |
39 | The day draws on with golden light | Bairstow |
84 | Jesu, the very thought of thee | Bairstow |
93 | Though I speak with the tongues of men | Bairstow |
55 | O gladsome light, O grace | Louis Bourgeois |
45 | Locus iste | Bruckner |
8 | Ave verum corpus | Byrd |
76 | Sacerdotes Domini | Byrd |
48 | Mary's Magnificat | Carter |
61 | O Lord, open thou our lips | Carter |
21 | Comfort, O Lord, the soul of thy servant | Crotch |
75 | Round me falls the night | Drese |
98 | When to the temple Mary went | Eccard |
9 | Ave verum corpus | Elgar |
16 | Call to remembrance | Farrant |
31 | Hide not thou thy face | Farrant |
46 | Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake | Farrant |
6 | Almighty God, which has me brought | Ford |
24 | Evening Hymn | Gardiner |
5 | Almighty and everlasting God | Gibbons |
23 | Drop, drop, slow tears | Gibbons |
88 | This is the record of John | Gibbons |
29 | God so loved the world | Goss |
34 | If we believe | Goss |
65 | O Saviour of the world | Goss |
91 | Thou visitest the earth | Greene |
47 | Lord, I trust thee | Handel |
100 | Zadok the Priest | Handel |
12 | Behold, the tabernacle of God | Harris |
18 | Come down, O Love divine | Harris |
33 | Holy is the true light | Harris |
94 | Turn back O Man | Holst |
71 | Praise, O praise | How |
49 | My eyes for beauty pine | Howells |
22 | Crux fidelis | John IV |
63 | O Lorde, the maker of al thing | Joubert |
82 | Super flumina Babylonis | Lassus |
79 | Solus ad victimam | Leighton |
44 | Lo, round the throne a glorious band | Ley |
87 | The strife is o'er | Ley |
58 | O Lord, increase our faith | Loosemore |
86 | The souls of the righteous | Marchant |
78 | Salve regina | Mathias |
3 | Above all praise | Mendelssohn |
97 | When Jesus, our Lord | Mendelssohn |
7 | Antiphon | Moore |
2 | A Palm Sunday Antiphon | Morgan |
53 | Nolo mortem peccatoris | Morley |
10 | Ave verum corpus | Mozart |
42 | Let they merciful ears, O Lord | Mudd |
62 | O Lord, the maker of all things | Mundy |
50 | My shepherd is Lord | Oxley |
77 | Salvator mundi | Palestrina |
4 | Adoramus te, Christe | Palestrina |
51 | My soul, there is a country | Parry |
83 | Surgens Jesus | Philips |
54 | O come, let us sing unto the Lord | Piccolo |
17 | Cantate Domino | Pitoni |
74 | Rejoice in the Lord alway | Purcell |
90 | Thou knowest, Lord | Purcell |
1 | A Gaelic Blessing | Rutter |
27 | God by in my head | Rutter |
70 | Panis angelicus | Saint-Saens |
99 | Where Thou reignest | Schubert |
72 | Praise to thee, Lord Jesus | Schütz |
85 | The secret of Christ | Shephard |
66 | O Saviour of the world | Somervell |
25 | Pray that Jerusalem | Stanford |
73 | God is a spirit | Sterndale Bennett |
28 | O that I knew where I might find him! | Sterndale Bennett |
67 | If ye love me | Tallis |
35 | Holy, Holy, Holy | Tchaikovsky |
32 | Come, ye faithful | R S Thatcher |
20 | O Holy Spirit, Lord of grace | Tye |
56 | Let us now praise famous men | Vaughan Williams |
43 | O how amiable | Vaughan Williams |
36 | Jesu dulcis memoria | Victoria |
64 | O quam gloriosum | Victoria |
13 | Blest are the pure in heart | Walford Davies |
26 | God be in my head | Walford Davies |
14 | Blessed be the God and Father | Wesley |
41 | Lead me Lord | Samuel Sebastian Wesley |
59 | O Lord my God | Wesley |
89 | Thou judge of quick and dead | Wesley |
92 | Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace | Wesley |
96 | Wash me throughly | Wesley |
15 | Blessed is he that considereth | Wise |
52 | Never weather-beaten sail | Wood |
68 | O thou, the central orb | Wood |
69 | Oculi omnium | Wood |