The New Church Anthem Book: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Update William Mundy link) |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
{{Title|''The New Church Anthem Book''}} | |||
'''Editor / Compiler:''' [[Lionel Dakers]] | |||
'''Publisher:''' [http://www.oup.co.uk/music/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([http://www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-353107-0 webpage for purchase]) | |||
: | |||
'''Price:''' £29.00 (hardback) | |||
: | |||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353107-0<br> | |||
: | '''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353107-9<br> | ||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB & keyboard | |||
{{PubDatePlace|1992|19 November by Oxford University Press in Oxford, England.| }} | |||
== | ==Contents== | ||
This listing is of the original publication, published 1992. Future editions may vary in their contents. Voicing is SATB with Organ unless otherwise noted. | |||
Ordered alphabetically by composer; click on a column title to sort. | |||
'''Tip:''' Titles which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! N. | |||
! Title | |||
! Composer | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Haec dies|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| [[Arcadelt]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''60''' | |||
| {{NoComp|O Lord, my God, to thee|Jacques Arcadelt}} | |||
| [[Arcadelt]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''80''' | |||
| ''So they gave their bodies'' | |||
| [[Aston]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Come, Holy Ghost|Thomas Attwood}} | |||
| [[Attwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''95''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Turn thy face from my sins|Thomas Attwood}} | |||
| [[Attwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''Awake, thou wintry earth'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Jesu, joy of man's desiring|Johann Sebastian Bach}} | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''Jesu, lead my footsteps ever'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''King of glory, King of peace'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''81''' | |||
| ''Subdue us by Thy goodness'' | |||
| [[Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''The day draws on with golden light'' | |||
| [[Bairstow]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''84''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Jesu, the very thought of thee|Edward Bairstow}} | |||
| [[Bairstow]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''93''' | |||
| [[Though I speak with the tongues of men (Edward Bairstow)|''Though I speak with the tongues of men'']] | |||
| [[Bairstow]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''55''' | |||
| [[O gladsome light, O grace (Louis Bourgeois)|''O gladsome light, O grace'']] | |||
| [[Louis Bourgeois]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Locus iste|Anton Bruckner}} | |||
| [[Bruckner]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Ave verum corpus|William Byrd}} | |||
| [[Byrd]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''76''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Sacerdotes Domini|William Byrd}} | |||
| [[Byrd]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''Mary's Magnificat'' | |||
| [[Carter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''61''' | |||
| ''O Lord, open thou our lips'' | |||
| [[Carter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Comfort, O Lord, the soul of thy servant|William Crotch}} | |||
| [[Crotch]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''75''' | |||
| ''Round me falls the night'' | |||
| [[Drese]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''98''' | |||
| ''[[Maria wallt zum Heiligtum (Johannes Eccard)|When to the temple Mary went]]'' | |||
| [[Eccard]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| [[Ave verum, Op. 2, No. 1 (Edward Elgar)|''Ave verum corpus'']] | |||
| [[Elgar]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Call to remembrance|Richard Farrant}} | |||
| [[Farrant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Hide not thou thy face|Richard Farrant}} | |||
| [[Farrant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake|Richard Farrant}} | |||
| [[Farrant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| [[Almighty God, who hast me brought (Thomas Ford)|Almighty God, which has me brought]] | |||
| [[Ford]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Evening Hymn|Henry Balfour Gardiner}} | |||
| [[Gardiner]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Almighty and everlasting God|Orlando Gibbons}} | |||
| [[Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| [[Drop, drop, slow tears a 4 (Orlando Gibbons)|''Drop, drop, slow tears'']] | |||
| [[Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''88''' | |||
| {{NoComp|This is the record of John|Orlando Gibbons}} | |||
| [[Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| {{NoComp|God so loved the world|John Goss}} | |||
| [[Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| {{NoComp|If we believe that Jesus died|John Goss}} | |||
| [[Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''65''' | |||
| {{NoComp|O Saviour of the world|John Goss}} | |||
| [[Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''91''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Thou visitest the earth|Maurice Greene}} | |||
| [[Greene]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Lord, I trust thee|George Frideric Handel}} | |||
| [[Handel]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''100''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Zadok the Priest|George Frideric Handel}} | |||
| [[Handel]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Behold, the tabernacle of God'' | |||
| [[William H. Harris|Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''Come down, O Love divine'' | |||
| [[William H. Harris|Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''Holy is the true light'' | |||
| [[William H. Harris|Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''94''' | |||
| [[Turn back O Man (Gustav Holst)|''Turn back O Man'']] | |||
| [[Holst]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''71''' | |||
| ''Praise, O praise'' | |||
| [[How]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''My eyes for beauty pine'' | |||
| [[Howells]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Crux fidelis|John IV of Portugal}} | |||
| [[John IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''63''' | |||
| ''O Lorde, the maker of al thing'' | |||
| [[John Joubert|Joubert]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''82''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Super flumina Babylonis a4|Orlando di Lasso}} | |||
| [[Lassus]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''79''' | |||
| ''Solus ad victimam'' | |||
| [[Leighton]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Lo, round the throne a glorious band'' | |||
| [[Ley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''87''' | |||
| ''The strife is o'er'' | |||
| [[Ley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''58''' | |||
| {{NoComp|O Lord, increase our faith|Henry Loosemore}} | |||
| [[Loosemore]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''86''' | |||
| [[The souls of the righteous (Stanley Marchant)|''The souls of the righteous'']] | |||
| [[Stanley Marchant|Marchant]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''78''' | |||
| ''Salve regina'' | |||
| [[William Mathias|Mathias]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Above all praise'' | |||
| [[Mendelssohn]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''97''' | |||
| ''When Jesus, our Lord'' | |||
| [[Mendelssohn]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Antiphon'' | |||
| [[Philip Moore|Moore]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''A Palm Sunday Antiphon'' | |||
| [[David Morgan|Morgan]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Nolo mortem peccatoris|Thomas Morley}} | |||
| [[Morley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Ave verum corpus|Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart}} | |||
| [[Mozart]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Let thy merciful ears|Thomas Mudd}} | |||
| [[Mudd]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''62''' | |||
| {{NoComp|O Lord, the maker of all thing|William Mundy}} | |||
| [[William_Mundy|Mundy]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''My shepherd is Lord'' | |||
| [[Harrison Oxley|Oxley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''77''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Salvator mundi|Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina}} | |||
| [[Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Adoramus te, Christe|attrib. Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina}} | |||
| [[Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''51''' | |||
| {{NoComp|My soul, there is a country|Charles Hubert Hastings Parry}} | |||
| [[Parry]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''83''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Surgens Jesus|Peter Philips}} | |||
| [[Peter Philips|Philips]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''54''' | |||
| ''O come, let us sing unto the Lord'' | |||
| [[Anthony Piccolo|Piccolo]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Cantate Domino|Giuseppe Pitoni}} | |||
| [[Pitoni]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''74''' | |||
| [[Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Henry Purcell)|''Rejoice in the Lord alway'']] | |||
| [[Purcell]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''90''' | |||
| ''[[Funeral Music for Queen Mary, Z 860 (Henry Purcell)|Thou knowest, Lord]]'' | |||
| [[Purcell]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''A Gaelic Blessing'' | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''God by in my head'' | |||
| [[Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''70''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Panis angelicus|Camille Saint-Saëns}} | |||
| [[Saint-Saëns]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''99''' | |||
| ''Where Thou reignest'' | |||
| [[Schubert]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''72''' | |||
| ''Praise to thee, Lord Jesus'' | |||
| [[Schütz]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''85''' | |||
| ''The secret of Christ'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard|Shephard]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''66''' | |||
| {{NoComp|O Saviour of the world|Arthur Somervell}} | |||
| [[Arthur Somervell|Somervell]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| [[Pray that Jerusalem (Charles Villiers Stanford)|''Pray that Jerusalem'']] | |||
| [[Stanford]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''73''' | |||
| {{NoComp|God is a Spirit|William Sterndale Bennett}} | |||
| [[Sterndale Bennett]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| [[O that I knew where I might find him (William Sterndale Bennett)|''O that I knew where I might find him!'']] | |||
| [[Sterndale Bennett]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''67''' | |||
| {{NoComp|If ye love me|Thomas Tallis}} | |||
| [[Tallis]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Holy, Holy, Holy|Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky}} | |||
| [[Tchaikovsky]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Come, ye faithful'' | |||
| [[R S Thatcher]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| {{NoComp|O Holy Spirit, Lord of grace|Christopher Tye}} | |||
| [[Tye]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''56''' | |||
| ''Let us now praise famous men'' | |||
| [[Vaughan Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''O how amiable'' | |||
| [[Vaughan Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Jesu, dulcis memoria|Tomás Luis de Victoria}} | |||
| [[Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''64''' | |||
| {{NoComp|O quam gloriosum est regnum|Tomás Luis de Victoria}} | |||
| [[Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| [[Blessed are the pure in heart (Henry Walford Davies)|''Blest are the pure in heart'']] | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies|Walford Davies]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| {{NoComp|God be in my head|Henry Walford Davies}} | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies|Walford Davies]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Blessed be the God and Father|Samuel Sebastian Wesley}} | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''[[Lead_me,_Lord_(Samuel_Sebastian_Wesley)|Lead me Lord]]'' | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''59''' | |||
| [[O Lord my God (King Solomon's Prayer) (Samuel Sebastian Wesley)|''O Lord my God'']] | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''89''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Thou judge of quick and dead|Samuel Sebastian Wesley}} | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''92''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace|Samuel Sebastian Wesley}} | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''96''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Wash me throughly|Samuel Sebastian Wesley}} | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Blessed is he that considereth'' | |||
| [[Michael Wise|Wise]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''52''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Never weather-beaten sail|Charles Wood}} | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''68''' | |||
| {{NoComp|O Thou, the central orb|Charles Wood}} | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''69''' | |||
| {{NoComp|Oculi omnium|Charles Wood}} | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications|New Church Anthem Book, The]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections|New Church Anthem Book, The]] |
Revision as of 15:03, 24 November 2020
General information
Title: The New Church Anthem Book
Editor / Compiler: Lionel Dakers
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £29.00 (hardback)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353107-0
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353107-9
Voicing of works: SATB & keyboard
Publication date and place: 1992 19 November by Oxford University Press in Oxford, England.
Contents
This listing is of the original publication, published 1992. Future editions may vary in their contents. Voicing is SATB with Organ unless otherwise noted.
Ordered alphabetically by composer; click on a column title to sort.
Tip: Titles which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.