Russian Sacred Music for Choirs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→General Information: Clean web links) |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''Title:''' ''Russian Sacred Music for Choirs'' | '''Title:''' ''Russian Sacred Music for Choirs'' | ||
'''Series:''' ''… for Choirs Collection'' | '''Series:''' ''[[Carols for Choirs|… for Choirs Collection]]'' | ||
'''Editor / Compiler:''' [[Noëlle Mann]] | '''Editor / Compiler:''' [[Noëlle Mann]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Title (Russian)''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''A Mercy of Peace '' | |||
| ''Milost' mira'' | |||
| [[Alexander Dmitriyevich Kastalsky]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Bless the Lord, O My Soul'' | |||
| ''Blagoslovi, dushe moya, Gospoda'' | |||
| [[Alexander Gretchaninoff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Blessed is the Man '' | |||
| ''Blazhen muzh'' | |||
| [[Pavel Chesnokov]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Blessed is the Man '' | |||
| ''Blazhen muzh'' | |||
| ''Artemy Vedel'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''Cherubic Hymn '' | |||
| ''Kheruvimskaya pyesn''' | |||
| [[Pavel Chesnokov]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Cherubic Hymn based on the chant 'The ravaging of Moscow' '' | |||
| ''Kheruvimskaya pyesn': 'Na razoryeniye Moskvï''' | |||
| [[Alexander Dmitriyevich Kastalsky]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Do Not Reject Me in My Old Age '' | |||
| ''Nye otverzhi menye vo vryemya starosti'' | |||
| [[Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Gentle Light '' | |||
| ''Svyetye tikhiy'' | |||
| [[Alexander Gretchaninoff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Gentle Light '' | |||
| ''Svyetye tikhiy No. 3'' | |||
| [[Alexander Dmitriyevich Kastalsky]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''I Cry Aloud With My Voice Unto The Lord '' | |||
| ''Glasom moim ko Gospodu vozzvakh'' | |||
| [[Alexander Arkhangelsky]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''It Is Truly Meet '' | |||
| ''Dostoyno yest''' | |||
| ''Anonymous Znamenny chant'' | |||
| ''Ossorguine and Kedrov Jr'' (harm.) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''It Is Truly Meet '' | |||
| ''Dostoyno yest''' | |||
| [[Alexander Gretchaninoff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Let My Prayer Arise '' | |||
| ''Da Ispravitsya molitva moya'' | |||
| [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''Lord, Save the Faithful' and Trisagion'' | |||
| ''Gospodi, spasi' i Trisvyatoye'' | |||
| [[Pavel Chesnokov]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Many Years '' | |||
| ''Mnogaya lyeta'' | |||
| [[Dmitri Bortniansky]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''Many Years [TTBB] '' | |||
| ''Mnogaya lyeta'' | |||
| ''Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''Many Years [SATB] '' | |||
| ''Mnogaya lyeta'' | |||
| ''Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''Our Father '' | |||
| ''Otche nash'' | |||
| [[Pavel Chesnokov]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Our Father '' | |||
| ''Otche nash'' | |||
| [[Alexander Gretchaninoff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''Our Father '' | |||
| ''Otche nash'' | |||
| ''Alfred Garrievich Schnittke'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''Praise the Name of the Lord '' | |||
| ''Khvalitye imya Gospodnye'' | |||
| [[Alexander Gretchaninoff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''Rejoice, O Nicholas, Great Wonderworker '' | |||
| ''Iz Akafista Svyatityelyu Nikolayu'' | |||
| ''Anton Viskov'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''Rejoice, O Virgin Mother of God '' | |||
| ''Bogoroditse Dyevo'' | |||
| ''Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''Sacred Love '' | |||
| ''Lyubov svyataya'' | |||
| ''Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''The ever-vigilant Mother of God '' | |||
| ''V molitvakh nyeusïpayuschuyu Bogoroditsu'' | |||
| [[Sergei Rachmaninoff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''The Great Doxology '' | |||
| ''Slavoslovoye vyelikoye'' | |||
| [[Pavel Chesnokov]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''The Great Doxology '' | |||
| ''Slavoslovoye vyelikoye No. 2'' | |||
| [[Alexander Dmitriyevich Kastalsky]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 02:38, 8 April 2021
General Information
Title: Russian Sacred Music for Choirs
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editor / Compiler: Noëlle Mann
Level: moderately difficult
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £16.95 (Paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-343687-9
Voicing of works: SATB unaccompanied
Publication date and place: 2013 31 October, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Number | Title | Title (Russian) | Composer/Source | Editor | Seasonal use |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A Mercy of Peace | Milost' mira | Alexander Dmitriyevich Kastalsky | ||
2 | Bless the Lord, O My Soul | Blagoslovi, dushe moya, Gospoda | Alexander Gretchaninoff | ||
3 | Blessed is the Man | Blazhen muzh | Pavel Chesnokov | ||
4 | Blessed is the Man | Blazhen muzh | Artemy Vedel | ||
5 | Cherubic Hymn | Kheruvimskaya pyesn' | Pavel Chesnokov | ||
6 | Cherubic Hymn based on the chant 'The ravaging of Moscow' | Kheruvimskaya pyesn': 'Na razoryeniye Moskvï' | Alexander Dmitriyevich Kastalsky | ||
7 | Do Not Reject Me in My Old Age | Nye otverzhi menye vo vryemya starosti | Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky | ||
8 | Gentle Light | Svyetye tikhiy | Alexander Gretchaninoff | ||
9 | Gentle Light | Svyetye tikhiy No. 3 | Alexander Dmitriyevich Kastalsky | ||
10 | I Cry Aloud With My Voice Unto The Lord | Glasom moim ko Gospodu vozzvakh | Alexander Arkhangelsky | ||
11 | It Is Truly Meet | Dostoyno yest' | Anonymous Znamenny chant | Ossorguine and Kedrov Jr (harm.) | |
12 | It Is Truly Meet | Dostoyno yest' | Alexander Gretchaninoff | ||
13 | Let My Prayer Arise | Da Ispravitsya molitva moya | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky | ||
14 | Lord, Save the Faithful' and Trisagion | Gospodi, spasi' i Trisvyatoye | Pavel Chesnokov | ||
15 | Many Years | Mnogaya lyeta | Dmitri Bortniansky | ||
16 | Many Years [TTBB] | Mnogaya lyeta | Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev | ||
17 | Many Years [SATB] | Mnogaya lyeta | Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev | ||
18 | Our Father | Otche nash | Pavel Chesnokov | ||
19 | Our Father | Otche nash | Alexander Gretchaninoff | ||
20 | Our Father | Otche nash | Alfred Garrievich Schnittke | ||
21 | Praise the Name of the Lord | Khvalitye imya Gospodnye | Alexander Gretchaninoff | ||
22 | Rejoice, O Nicholas, Great Wonderworker | Iz Akafista Svyatityelyu Nikolayu | Anton Viskov | ||
23 | Rejoice, O Virgin Mother of God | Bogoroditse Dyevo | Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov | ||
24 | Sacred Love | Lyubov svyataya | Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov | ||
25 | The ever-vigilant Mother of God | V molitvakh nyeusïpayuschuyu Bogoroditsu | Sergei Rachmaninoff | ||
26 | The Great Doxology | Slavoslovoye vyelikoye | Pavel Chesnokov | ||
27 | The Great Doxology | Slavoslovoye vyelikoye No. 2 | Alexander Dmitriyevich Kastalsky |