Novello's Part-Song Book (2nd series), Vol. 4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB and keyboard. | '''Voicing of works:''' SATB and keyboard. | ||
{{PubDatePlace| | {{PubDatePlace|1871|by Novello, Ewer & Co., London, England.| }} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|140 | |140 | ||
|114 | |114 | ||
| [[Doth not my lady come | | [[Doth not my lady come (Henry Thomas Smart)| Doth not my lady come]] | ||
| [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | | [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|135 | |135 | ||
|91 | |91 | ||
| [[Down in a pretty valley (Henry David Leslie)| Down in a pretty valley]] | |||
| [[Henry David Leslie]] | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|1 | |||
| [[Fairy song (Agnes Zimmermann)| Fairy song]] | | [[Fairy song (Agnes Zimmermann)| Fairy song]] | ||
| [[Agnes Zimmermann]] | | [[Agnes Zimmermann]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|121 | |121 | ||
| | |18 | ||
| [[Flowers (Agnes Zimmermann)| Flowers]] | | [[Flowers (Agnes Zimmermann)| Flowers]] | ||
| [[Agnes Zimmermann]] | | [[Agnes Zimmermann]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 60: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| [[Gone for ever (Agnes Zimmermann)| Gone for ever]] | | [[Gone for ever (Agnes Zimmermann)| Gone for ever]] | ||
| [[Agnes Zimmermann]] | | [[Agnes Zimmermann]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|119 | |119 | ||
Line 69: | Line 74: | ||
|147 | |147 | ||
|149 | |149 | ||
| [[Huntsman, rest (Samuel Reay)| Huntsman, rest]] | | [[Huntsman, rest! (Samuel Reay)| Huntsman, rest!]] | ||
| [[Samuel Reay]] | | [[Samuel Reay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|130 | |130 | ||
|67 | |67 | ||
| [[Hark, hark | | [[Hark, hark the lark (George Alexander Macfarren)| Hark, hark the lark]] | ||
| [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | | [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 80: | Line 85: | ||
|126 | |126 | ||
| [[Hear, sweet spirit (Henry Thomas Smart)| Hear, sweet spirit]] | | [[Hear, sweet spirit (Henry Thomas Smart)| Hear, sweet spirit]] | ||
| [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | | [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|127 | |127 | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
| [[It was a lover and his lass (George Alexander Macfarren)| It was a lover and his lass]] | | [[It was a lover and his lass (George Alexander Macfarren)| It was a lover and his lass]] | ||
| [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | | [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|139 | |139 | ||
|110 | |110 | ||
| [[My true love hath my heart (Henry Thomas Smart)| My true love hath my heart]] | | [[My true love hath my heart (Henry Thomas Smart)| My true love hath my heart]] | ||
| [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | | [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|128 | |128 | ||
|59 | |59 | ||
| [[O mistress mine (George Alexander Macfarren)| O mistress mine]] | | [[O mistress mine (George Alexander Macfarren)| O mistress mine]] | ||
| [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | | [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|133 | |133 | ||
Line 115: | Line 120: | ||
|130 | |130 | ||
| [[Spring voices (Samuel Reay)| Spring voices]] | | [[Spring voices (Samuel Reay)| Spring voices]] | ||
| [[Samuel Reay]] | | [[Samuel Reay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|126 | |126 | ||
Line 130: | Line 135: | ||
|72 | |72 | ||
| [[Tell me where is fancy bred (George Alexander Macfarren)| Tell me where is fancy bred]] | | [[Tell me where is fancy bred (George Alexander Macfarren)| Tell me where is fancy bred]] | ||
| [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | | [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|122 | |122 | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| [[To daffodils (Agnes Zimmermann)| To daffodils]] | | [[To daffodils (Agnes Zimmermann)| To daffodils]] | ||
| [[Agnes Zimmermann]] | | [[Agnes Zimmermann]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|142 | |142 | ||
Line 144: | Line 149: | ||
|132 | |132 | ||
|76 | |76 | ||
| [[The | | [[The Violet (Henry David Leslie)|The Violet]] | ||
| [[Henry David Leslie]] | | [[Henry David Leslie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 150: | Line 155: | ||
|96 | |96 | ||
| [[The primrose (Henry David Leslie)| The primrose]] | | [[The primrose (Henry David Leslie)| The primrose]] | ||
| [[Henry David Leslie]] | | [[Henry David Leslie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|138 | |138 | ||
|106 | |106 | ||
| [[ | | [['Tis break of day (Henry Thomas Smart)| 'Tis break of day]] | ||
| [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | | [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|148 | |148 | ||
|154 | |154 | ||
| [[ | | [['Tis May upon the mountain (Samuel Reay)| 'Tis May upon the mountain]] | ||
| [[Samuel Reay]] | | [[Samuel Reay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 165: | Line 170: | ||
|63 | |63 | ||
| [[Under the greenwood tree (George Alexander Macfarren)| Under the greenwood tree]] | | [[Under the greenwood tree (George Alexander Macfarren)| Under the greenwood tree]] | ||
| [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | | [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|145 | |145 | ||
|136 | |136 | ||
| [[Waken, lords and ladies gay (Samuel Reay)| Waken, lords and ladies gay]] | | [[Waken, lords and ladies gay (Samuel Reay)| Waken, lords and ladies gay]] | ||
| [[Samuel Reay]] | | [[Samuel Reay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|125 | |125 | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
| [[You spotted snakes (George Alexander Macfarren)| You spotted snakes]] | | [[You spotted snakes (George Alexander Macfarren)| You spotted snakes]] | ||
| [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | | [[George Alexander Macfarren]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== | ||
{{MultiPubList|seq,yr,com,lyr,gen,subg,vo,voices| | {{MultiPubList|seq,yr,com,lyr,gen,subg,vo,voices,instr|1871}} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] |
Latest revision as of 16:57, 21 November 2020
General information
Title: Novello's Part-Song Book (2nd series), Vol. 4
Publisher: Novello, Ewer & Co.
Voicing of works: SATB and keyboard.
Publication date and place: 1871 by Novello, Ewer & Co., London, England.
External links
Contents
Tips:
- Titles which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.
- Click on column title to sort.
Works at CPDL
No. | Title | Year | Composer | Lyricist | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices | Instruments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
118 | Fairy song | 1871 | Agnes Zimmermann | Anonymous | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
119 | Goodnight | 1871 | Agnes Zimmermann | Felicia Hemans | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
120 | Gone for ever | 1871 | Agnes Zimmermann | Christina Rossetti | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
121 | Flowers | 1871 | Agnes Zimmermann | Thomas Hood | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
122 | To daffodils | 1871 | Agnes Zimmermann | Robert Herrick | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
123 | Good morrow | 1871 | Agnes Zimmermann | Thomas Heywood | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
124 | Sigh no more, ladies | 1871 | George Alexander Macfarren | William Shakespeare | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard or a cappella |
125 | You spotted snakes | 1871 | George Alexander Macfarren | William Shakespeare | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SSAA | Keyboard or a cappella |
126 | Take, O take those lips away | 1871 | George Alexander Macfarren | William Shakespeare | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard or a cappella |
127 | It was a lover and his lass | 1871 | George Alexander Macfarren | William Shakespeare | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard or a cappella |
128 | O mistress mine | 1871 | George Alexander Macfarren | William Shakespeare | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard or a cappella |
129 | Under the greenwood tree | 1871 | George Alexander Macfarren | William Shakespeare | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard or a cappella |
130 | Hark, hark the lark | 1871 | George Alexander Macfarren | William Shakespeare | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard or a cappella |
131 | Tell me where is fancy bred | 1871 | George Alexander Macfarren | William Shakespeare | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard or a cappella |
132 | The Violet | 1871 | Henry David Leslie | Eliza Pudsey Freake | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard A cappella |
133 | One morning sweet in May | 1871 | Henry David Leslie | John Philips | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard A cappella |
134 | Daylight is fading | 1871 | Henry David Leslie | J.S.L. | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard A cappella |
135 | Down in a pretty valley | 1871 | Henry David Leslie | John Philips | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard A cappella |
136 | The primrose | 1871 | Henry David Leslie | Thomas Carew | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard A cappella |
137 | Arise, sweet love | 1871 | Henry David Leslie | John Philips | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | Keyboard A cappella |
138 | 'Tis break of day | 1871 | Henry Thomas Smart | Jessica Rankin | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
139 | My true love hath my heart | 1871 | Henry Thomas Smart | Philip Sidney | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
140 | Doth not my lady come | 1871 | Henry Thomas Smart | William Cox Bennett | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
141 | Spring song | 1871 | Henry Thomas Smart | William Cox Bennett | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
142 | The curfew | 1871 | Henry Thomas Smart | Henry Wadsworth Longfellow | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
143 | Hear, sweet spirit | 1871 | Henry Thomas Smart | Samuel Taylor Coleridge | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
144 | Spring voices | 1871 | Samuel Reay | Mrs Russell | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
145 | Waken, lords and ladies gay | 1871 | Samuel Reay | Walter Scott | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
146 | As it fell upon a day | 1871 | Samuel Reay | Richard Barnfield | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
147 | Huntsman, rest! | 1871 | Samuel Reay | Walter Scott | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
148 | 'Tis May upon the mountain | 1871 | Samuel Reay | C. Rokeby | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |
149 | Take, O take those lips away | 1871 | Samuel Reay | 2 | Secular | Partsongs | 4 | SATB | a cappella or Keyboard |