New Songs of Paradise (Charles Albert Tindley): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→List of works) |
m (→List of works) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
'''Editor – Compiler – Composer:''' [[Charles Albert Tindley]] | '''Editor – Compiler – Composer:''' [[Charles Albert Tindley]] | ||
{{ | {{Volumes|6|Edition | ||
{{Descr|A book of gospel hymns, about half contained in ''Soul Echoes'' (1909) with added hymns, almost all by Tindley. Many arranged by his son, Charles A. Tindley Jr. Date not on print, copied from Hathi Trust catalog.}} | |1916|1|in Philadelphia by The Paradise Publishing Company | ||
|1919|2| | |||
|1921|3| | |||
|1923|4| | |||
|1934|5|in Worton, Maryland by Jennie C. Tindley | |||
|1941|6|in Lansing, Michigan by Elbert T. Tindley}} | |||
{{Descr|A book of gospel hymns, about half contained in ''Soul Echoes'' (1909) with added hymns, almost all by Tindley. Many arranged by his son, Charles A. Tindley Jr. Date of Edition 1 not on print, copied from Hathi Trust catalog.}} | |||
{{#ExtWeb: | {{#ExtWeb: | ||
*[https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/101823570 Scan of | *[https://www.hymnologyarchive.com/charles-albert-tindley Article, biography, publication list at Hymnology Archive] | ||
*[https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/101823570 Scan of Edition 1 at Hathi Trust] | |||
*[https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5b11858da2772cf01402ee6e/t/5b475a0f758d462d87e2ecbe/1531402785957/NewSongsofParadise-No5-1934-CharlesTindley.pdf Scan of Edition 5 at Hymnology Archive] | |||
*[https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5b11858da2772cf01402ee6e/t/5b475a391ae6cf83c89418bf/1531402841749/NewSongsofParadise-No6-1941.pdf Scan of Edition 6 at Hymnology Archive]}} | |||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" width="105%" | ||
! | !Ed.<br>1 | ||
!Ed.<br>5 | |||
!Ed.<br>6 | |||
!Title | !Title | ||
!Composer | !Composer | ||
Line 21: | Line 32: | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|1||Pilgrim Stranger||||Charles Albert Tindley||Go ye humble pilgrim stranger||1909||Scottish melody | |align=right|1||align=right|1||align=right|1||[[Pilgrim Stranger (Anonymous)|Pilgrim Stranger]]||[[Anonymous]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Go ye humble pilgrim stranger||1909||Scottish melody | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|2||[[Stand By Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|Stand By Me]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||When the storms of life are raging||1905|| | |align=right|2||align=right|2||align=right|2||[[Stand By Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|Stand By Me]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||When the storms of life are raging||1905|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|3||[[God Will Provide | |align=right|3||align=right|3||align=right|3||[[God Will Provide for Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|God Will Provide for Me]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Here I may be weak and poor||1909|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|4||[[The Storm is Passing Over (Charles Albert Tindley)|The Storm is Passing Over]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||Courage my soul and let us journey on||1905|| | |align=right|4||align=right|4||align=right|4||[[The Storm is Passing Over (Charles Albert Tindley)|The Storm is Passing Over]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Courage my soul and let us journey on||1905|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|5||[[Consolation (Charles Albert Tindley)|Consolation]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||Ye pilgrims through this vale of tears||1909|| | |align=right|5||align=right|5||align=right|5||[[Consolation (Charles Albert Tindley)|Consolation]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Ye pilgrims through this vale of tears||1909|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|6||[[Nothing Between (Charles Albert Tindley)|Nothing Between]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||Nothing between my soul and the Savior||1905|| | |align=right|6||align=right|6||align=right|6||[[Nothing Between (Charles Albert Tindley)|Nothing Between]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Nothing between my soul and the Savior||1905|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|7||[[I'm Going There (Charles Albert Tindley)|I'm Going There]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||Since I began to serve the Lord||1907|| | |align=right|7||align=right|7||align=right|7||[[I'm Going There (Charles Albert Tindley)|I'm Going There]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Since I began to serve the Lord||1907|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|8||[[Go Wash in the Beautiful Stream (Charles Albert Tindley)|Go Wash in the Beautiful Stream]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||There was Naaman the leper||1901|| | |align=right|8||align=right|8||align=right|8||[[Go Wash in the Beautiful Stream (Charles Albert Tindley)|Go Wash in the Beautiful Stream]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||There was Naaman the leper||1901|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|9||[[My Secret of Joy (Charles Albert Tindley)|My Secret of Joy]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||You ask me where I get the joys||1909|| | |align=right|9||align=right|9||align=right|9||[[My Secret of Joy (Charles Albert Tindley)|My Secret of Joy]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||You ask me where I get the joys||1909|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|10||[[Today (Charles Albert Tindley)|Today]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||I've wandered in the darkness long enough||1905|| | |align=right|10||align=right|10||align=right|10||[[Today (Charles Albert Tindley)|Today]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I've wandered in the darkness long enough||1905|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|11||[[Someone is Waiting for Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|Someone is Waiting for Me]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||It may be a brother with whom I did play||1909|| | |align=right|11||align=right|11||align=right|11||[[Someone is Waiting for Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|Someone is Waiting for Me]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||It may be a brother with whom I did play||1909|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|12||[[It May Be the Best for Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|It May Be the Best for Me]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||I often wonder why it is||1905|| | |align=right|12||align=right|12||align=right|12||[[It May Be the Best for Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|It May Be the Best for Me]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I often wonder why it is||1905|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|13||[[From Youth to Old Age (Charles Albert Tindley)|From Youth to Old Age]]||Charles Albert Tindley||J. Chandler Wright||My life, as a year, had a bright spring time||1901|| | |align=right|13||align=right|13||align=right|13||[[From Youth to Old Age (Charles Albert Tindley)|From Youth to Old Age]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[J. Chandler Wright]]||My life, as a year, had a bright spring time||1901|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|14||[[Some Day (Charles Albert Tindley)|Some Day]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||Beams of heaven, as I go||1905|| | |align=right|14||align=right|14||align=right|14||[[Some Day (Charles Albert Tindley)|Some Day]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Beams of heaven, as I go||1905|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|15||[[Abide With Me (William Henry Monk)|Abide With Me]]||William Henry Monk||Henry F. Lyte||Abide with me, fast falls the even-tide|||| | |align=right|15||align=right|15||align=right|15||[[Abide With Me (William Henry Monk)|Abide With Me]]||[[William Henry Monk]]||[[Henry F. Lyte]]||Abide with me, fast falls the even-tide|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|16||[[The Lord Will Make the Way (Charles Albert Tindley)|The Lord Will Make the Way]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||The hills of life which you must climb||1901|| | |align=right|16||align=right|16||align=right|16||[[The Lord Will Make the Way (Charles Albert Tindley)|The Lord Will Make the Way]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||The hills of life which you must climb||1901|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|17||[[I Have Found at Last a Savior (Charles Albert Tindley)|I Have Found at Last a Savior]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||I have found at last the Savior||1906|| | |align=right|17||align=right|17||align=right|17||[[I Have Found at Last a Savior (Charles Albert Tindley)|I Have Found at Last a Savior]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I have found at last the Savior||1906|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|18||[[I'll Overcome Some Day (Charles Albert Tindley)|I'll Overcome Some Day]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||The world is one great battlefield||1901|| | |align=right|18||align=right|18||align=right|18||[[I'll Overcome Some Day (Charles Albert Tindley)|I'll Overcome Some Day]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||The world is one great battlefield||1901|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|19||[[What Are They Doing in Heaven? (Charles Albert Tindley)|What Are They Doing in Heaven?]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||I am thinking of friends||1901|| | |align=right|19||align=right|19||align=right|19||[[What Are They Doing in Heaven? (Charles Albert Tindley)|What Are They Doing in Heaven?]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I am thinking of friends||1901|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|20||[[Christ is the Way (Charles A. Tindley, Jr.)|Christ is the Way]]||Charles A. Tindley, Jr.||Charles Albert Tindley||Christ the way, in exaltation||1916|| | |align=right|20||align=right|20||align=right|20||[[Christ is the Way (Charles A. Tindley, Jr.)|Christ is the Way]]||[[Charles A. Tindley, Jr.]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Christ the way, in exaltation||1916|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|21||[[After Awhile (Charles Albert Tindley)|After Awhile]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||The world of forms and changes||1901|| | |align=right|21||align=right|21||align=right|21||[[After Awhile (Charles Albert Tindley)|After Awhile]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||The world of forms and changes||1901|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|22||[[A Better Home (Charles Albert Tindley)|A Better Home]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||Ever since I have been||1901|| | |align=right|22||align=right|22||align=right|22||[[A Better Home (Charles Albert Tindley)|A Better Home]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Ever since I have been||1901|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|23||[[Still, Still With Thee (Felix Mendelssohn)|Still, Still With Thee]]||Felix Mendelssohn||Harriet B. Stowe||Still, still with thee|||| | |align=right|23||align=right|23||align=right|23||[[Still, Still With Thee (Felix Mendelssohn)|Still, Still With Thee]]||[[Felix Mendelssohn]]||[[Harriet B. Stowe]]||Still, still with thee|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|24||[[A Stranger Cut the Rope (Charles Albert Tindley)|A Stranger Cut the Rope]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||One day, a wayward boy||1901|| | |align=right|24||align=right|24||align=right|24||[[A Stranger Cut the Rope (Charles Albert Tindley)|A Stranger Cut the Rope]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||One day, a wayward boy||1901|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|25||[[The Day Thou Gavest (Clement O. Scholefield)|The Day Thou Gavest]]||Clement O. Scholefield||John Ellerton||The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended|||| | |align=right|25||align=right|25||align=right|25||[[The Day Thou Gavest (Clement O. Scholefield)|The Day Thou Gavest]]||[[Clement O. Scholefield]]||[[John Ellerton]]||The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|26||[[We'll Understand It Better By and By (Charles Albert Tindley)|We'll Understand It Better By and By]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||We are tossed and driven||1905|| | |align=right|26||align=right|26||align=right|26||[[We'll Understand It Better By and By (Charles Albert Tindley)|We'll Understand It Better By and By]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||We are tossed and driven||1905|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|27||[[Depth of Mercy (Carl Maria von Weber)|Depth of Mercy]]||Carl Maria von Weber||Charles Wesley||Depth of mercy! Can there be||||Tune: Seymour | |align=right|27||align=right|27||align=right|27||[[Depth of Mercy (Carl Maria von Weber)|Depth of Mercy]]||[[Carl Maria von Weber]]||[[Charles Wesley]]||Depth of mercy! Can there be||||Tune: Seymour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|28||[[I Will Go, | |align=right|28||align=right|28||align=right|28||[[I Will Go, if My Father Holds My Hand (Charles Albert Tindley)|I Will Go, if My Father Holds My Hand]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||When the pathway of duty||1907|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|29||Missionary Band||||||Come, all ye scattered race||||Words only | |align=right|29||align=right|29||align=right|29||Missionary Band|| || ||Come, all ye scattered race||||Words only | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|30||[[Leave It There (Charles Albert Tindley)|Leave It There]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||If the world from you withhold||1916|| | |align=right|30||align=right|30||align=right|30||[[Leave It There (Charles Albert Tindley)|Leave It There]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||If the world from you withhold||1916|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|31||[[I Believe It (Charles Albert Tindley)|I Believe It]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||I am free from condemnation||1916|| | |align=right|31||align=right|31||align=right|31||[[I Believe It (Charles Albert Tindley)|I Believe It]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I am free from condemnation||1916|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|32||[[Mountain Top Dwelling (Charles A. Tindley, Jr.)|Mountain Top Dwelling]]||Charles A. Tindley, Jr.||Charles Albert Tindley||I can see down yonder||1915|| | |align=right|32||align=right|32||align=right|32||[[Mountain Top Dwelling (Charles A. Tindley, Jr.)|Mountain Top Dwelling]]||[[Charles A. Tindley, Jr.]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I can see down yonder||1915|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|33||[[Your Faith Has Saved You (Charles Albert Tindley)|Your Faith Has Saved You]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||Come, whosoever feels the need||1915|| | |align=right|33||align=right|33||align=right|33||[[Your Faith Has Saved You (Charles Albert Tindley)|Your Faith Has Saved You]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Come, whosoever feels the need||1915|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|34||[[Heaven's Christmas Tree (Charles Albert Tindley)|Heaven's Christmas Tree]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||I have heard of a tree||1915|| | |align=right|34||align=right|34||align=right|34||[[Heaven's Christmas Tree (Charles Albert Tindley)|Heaven's Christmas Tree]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I have heard of a tree||1915|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|35||[[Joyous Anticipation (Charles Albert Tindley)|Joyous Anticipation]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||I'm on my way to heaven above||1913|| | |align=right|35||align=right|35||align=right|35||[[Joyous Anticipation (Charles Albert Tindley)|Joyous Anticipation]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I'm on my way to heaven above||1913|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|36||[[Will You Be There? (Charles Albert Tindley)|Will You Be There?]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||There is a land that is free from tears||1913|| | |align=right|36||align=right|36||align=right|36||[[Will You Be There? (Charles Albert Tindley)|Will You Be There?]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||There is a land that is free from tears||1913|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right|37||[[Here Am I, Send Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|Here Am I, Send Me]]||Charles Albert Tindley||Charles Albert Tindley||If the Savior wants somebody||1911|| | |align=right|37||align=right|37||align=right|37||[[Here Am I, Send Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|Here Am I, Send Me]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||If the Savior wants somebody||1911|| | ||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|38||align=right|38||[[Spiritual Springtime (Charles Albert Tindley)|Spiritual Springtime]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Like the action of the ground||1919|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|39||align=right| ||Have You Crossed the Line?|| ||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||You have waited too long||||Words only (music in 1941) | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|40||align=right|40||[[A Better Day is Coming By and By (Charles Albert Tindley)|A Better Day is Coming By and By]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||A better day is coming||1919||"An old song, rewritten by Chas. A. Tindley" | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|41||align=right|41||[[The Home of the Soul (Charles Albert Tindley)|The Home of the Soul]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I hear of a city||1919|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|42||align=right|42||[[I'll Be Satisfied (Charles Albert Tindley)|I'll Be Satisfied]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||What if all the world was given unto me||1919||Dedicated to Sergeant John W. Tindley | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|43||align=right|43||[[He'll Take You Through (Charles Albert Tindley)|He'll Take You Through]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Lifetime is like a single day||1919|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|44||align=right|44||[[Just Today (Charles Albert Tindley)|Just Today]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I have found the peace of heaven||1923|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|45||align=right|45||[[Saved and Satisfied (Frederick J. Tindley)|Saved and Satisfied]]||[[Frederick J. Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I am thinking of the danger||1923|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|46||align=right|46||[[Let Jesus Fix It for You (Charles Albert Tindley)|Let Jesus Fix It for You]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||If your life in days gone by||1923|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|47||align=right|47||[[In Me (Charles Albert Tindley)|In Me]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Thou, O Christ, my Lord and King||1923|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|48||align=right| ||Thoughts of a Grateful Soul||||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Come every one that loves the Lord||||Words only (music in 1941) | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|49||align=right| ||The Heavenly Union||||||Come saints and sinners, hear me tell||||Words only (music in 1941) | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|50||align=right|39||Away in the Kingdom||||||Come all oppressed and hear me tell||||Words only | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|51||align=right| ||Travelers to the Heavenly World||||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||We are a band of strangers||||Words only | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|52||align=right| ||The Pilgrim's Song||||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I am a poor pilgrim of sorrow||1901||Words only (music in 1941) | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right|53||align=right| ||Go Talk with Jesus about It||||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||If some disease has robbed you||||Words only (music in 1941) | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right| ||align=right|48||[[The Pilgrim's Song (Charles Albert Tindley)|The Pilgrim's Song]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||I am a poor pilgrim of sorrow||1941||Words copyright 1901; see 1934 no. 52 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right| ||align=right|49||[[Our Suffering Jesus (Charles Albert Tindley)|Our Suffering Jesus]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Come every one that loves the Lord||1941||See 1934 no. 48 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right| ||align=right|50||[[He Alone (Carmon E. Bell)|He Alone]]||[[Carmon E. Bell]]||[[Carmon E. Bell]]||With years of wasted life behind you||1941|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right| ||align=right|51||[[Go Talk with Jesus about It (Charles Albert Tindley)|Go Talk with Jesus about It]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||If some disease has robbed you||1941||See 1934 no. 53 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right| ||align=right|52||[[The Heavenly Union (Charles Albert Tindley)|The Heavenly Union]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||Come saints and sinners, hear me tell||1941||See 1934 no. 49 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ||align=right| ||align=right|53||[[Have You Crossed the Line? (Charles Albert Tindley)|Have You Crossed the Line?]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||[[Charles Albert Tindley]]||You have waited too long||1941||See 1934 no. 39 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 02:07, 27 September 2022
General information
Title: New Songs of Paradise
Full title: New Songs of Paradise: A Collection of Popular and Religious Songs for Sunday Schools, Prayer-Meetings, Epworth League Meetings and Social Gatherings
Editor – Compiler – Composer: Charles Albert Tindley
Editions
- 1 – Published 1916 – in Philadelphia by The Paradise Publishing Company
- 2 – Published 1919
- 3 – Published 1921
- 4 – Published 1923
- 5 – Published 1934 – in Worton, Maryland by Jennie C. Tindley
- 6 – Published 1941 – in Lansing, Michigan by Elbert T. Tindley
Description: A book of gospel hymns, about half contained in Soul Echoes (1909) with added hymns, almost all by Tindley. Many arranged by his son, Charles A. Tindley Jr. Date of Edition 1 not on print, copied from Hathi Trust catalog.
External websites:
- Article, biography, publication list at Hymnology Archive
- Scan of Edition 1 at Hathi Trust
- Scan of Edition 5 at Hymnology Archive
- Scan of Edition 6 at Hymnology Archive
List of works
Works at CPDL
Edition 1 (1916)
Title | Composer | No. | Lyricist | First Line | Year | Meter |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A Better Home | Charles Albert Tindley | 22 | Charles Albert Tindley | Ever since I have been | 1901 | |
Christ is the Way | Charles A. Tindley, Jr. | 20 | Charles Albert Tindley | Christ the way! in exaltation | 1916 | 87. 87. 10 9. 10 9 |
Consolation | Charles Albert Tindley | 5 | Charles Albert Tindley | Ye pilgrims through this vale of tears | 1909 | 87. 87. D |
God Will Provide for Me | Charles Albert Tindley | 3 | Charles Albert Tindley | Here I may be weak and poor | 1909 | 77 11.779 |
Heaven's Christmas Tree | Charles Albert Tindley | 34 | Charles Albert Tindley | I have heard of a tree | 1916 | |
Here Am I, Send Me | Charles Albert Tindley | 37 | Charles Albert Tindley | If the Savior wants somebody | 1911 | 87. 87. 87. 85 |
I'll Overcome Some Day | Charles Albert Tindley | 18 | Charles Albert Tindley | The world is one great battlefield | 1901 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
I'm Going There | Charles Albert Tindley | 7 | Charles Albert Tindley | Since I began to serve the Lord | 1907 | 88. 88. D (L.M.D.) |
I Will Go, if My Father Holds My Hand | Charles Albert Tindley | 28 | Charles Albert Tindley | When the pathway of duty | 1907 | |
It May Be the Best for Me | Charles Albert Tindley | 12 | Charles Albert Tindley | I often wonder why it is | 1905 | |
Joyous Anticipation | Charles Albert Tindley | 35 | Charles Albert Tindley | I'm on my way to heaven above | 1913 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Leave It There | Charles Albert Tindley | 30 | Charles Albert Tindley | If the world from you withhold | 1916 | 77 11. 77 11 |
Mountain Top Dwelling | Charles A. Tindley, Jr. | 32 | Charles Albert Tindley | I can see down yonder | 1916 | |
My Secret of Joy | Charles Albert Tindley | 9 | Charles Albert Tindley | You ask me where I get the joys | 1909 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
Stand By Me | Charles Albert Tindley | 2 | Charles Albert Tindley | When the storms of life are raging | 1905 | |
The Lord Will Make the Way | Charles Albert Tindley | 16 | Charles Albert Tindley | The hills of life which you must climb | 1901 | 86. 86 (C.M.) |
The Storm is Passing Over | Charles Albert Tindley | 4 | Charles Albert Tindley | Courage my soul and let us journey on | 1905 | 11 11. 11 11 with refrain |
Today | Charles Albert Tindley | 10 | Charles Albert Tindley | I've wandered in the darkness long enough | 1905 | |
We'll Understand It Better By and By | Charles Albert Tindley | 6 | Charles Albert Tindley | We are tossed and driven | 1905 | 87. 87. D |
What Are They Doing in Heaven? | Charles Albert Tindley | 19 | Charles Albert Tindley | I am thinking of friends | 1901 | |
Will You Be There? | Charles Albert Tindley | 36 | Charles Albert Tindley | There is a land that is free from tears | 1913 | 87. 87. 12 7 |
Edition 5 (1934)
Title | Composer | No. | Lyricist | First Line | Year | Meter |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A Better Day is Coming By and By | Robert Lowry | 40 | Robert Lowry Charles Albert Tindley |
A better day is coming | 1875 | 76. 86. D |
He'll Take You Through | Charles Albert Tindley | 43 | Charles Albert Tindley | Lifetime is like a single day | 1919 | 88. 88 (L.M.) |
I'll Be Satisfied | Charles Albert Tindley | 42 | Charles Albert Tindley | What if all the world was offered unto me | 1919 | 11 11. 11 9 |
In Me | Charles Albert Tindley | 47 | Charles Albert Tindley | Thou, O Christ, my Lord and King | 1923 | 77. 77. D |
Just Today | Charles Albert Tindley | 44 | Charles Albert Tindley | I have found the peace of heaven | 1923 | 889. 889 |
Spiritual Springtime | Charles Albert Tindley | 38 | Charles Albert Tindley | Like the action of the ground | 1919 | 77 11. 77 11 |
The Home of the Soul | Charles Albert Tindley | 41 | Charles Albert Tindley | I hear of a city, a heavenly home | 1919 | 11 11. 12 11 |