Magnificat (Orlando di Lasso): Difference between revisions
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (oops, there are multiple editors) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→NGA) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==NGA== | ==NGA== | ||
The ''Sämtlicher Werke Neue Reihe'' (NGA) includes 110 attributed works according to the following plan: | The ''Sämtlicher Werke Neue Reihe'' (NGA) includes 110 attributed works according to the following plan: | ||
*Volume 13 (Magnificats, Band 1, nos. 1–24), edited by Wolfgang Boetticher: | *Volume 13 (Magnificats, Band 1, nos. 1–24), edited by Wolfgang Boetticher: 3 Magnificat cycles in the 8 modes | ||
** ''Magnificat octo tonorum'', 4–6vv (Nuremberg, 1567) (1–8. 6vv, <!--Primi toni, H xiii, 3, Secundi toni, H xiii, 15, Tertii toni, H xiii, 34, Quarti toni, H xiii, 50, Quinti toni, H xiii, 68, Sexti toni, H xiii, 88, Septimi toni, H xiii, 106, Octavi toni, H xiii, 122…-->; 9–16. 5vv, <!--Primi toni, H xiii, 143, Secundi toni, H xiii, 155, Tertii toni, H xiii, 166, Quarti toni, H xiii, 181, Quinti toni, H xiii, 193, Sexti toni, H xiii, 200, Septimi toni, H xiii, 213, Octavi toni, H xiii, 227 | ** ''Magnificat octo tonorum'', 4–6vv (Nuremberg, 1567) (1–8. 6vv, <!--Primi toni, H xiii, 3, Secundi toni, H xiii, 15, Tertii toni, H xiii, 34, Quarti toni, H xiii, 50, Quinti toni, H xiii, 68, Sexti toni, H xiii, 88, Septimi toni, H xiii, 106, Octavi toni, H xiii, 122…-->; 9–16. 5vv, <!--Primi toni, H xiii, 143, Secundi toni, H xiii, 155, Tertii toni, H xiii, 166, Quarti toni, H xiii, 181, Quinti toni, H xiii, 193, Sexti toni, H xiii, 200, Septimi toni, H xiii, 213, Octavi toni, H xiii, 227 | ||
…-->; 17–24. 4vv, <!--Primi toni, H xiii, 245, Secundi toni, H xiii, 251, Tertii toni, H xiii, 256, Quarti toni, H xiii, 261, Quinti toni, H xiii, 267, Sexti toni, H xiii, 272, Septimi toni, H xiii, 278, Octavi toni, H xiii, 283 | …-->; 17–24. 4vv, <!--Primi toni, H xiii, 245, Secundi toni, H xiii, 251, Tertii toni, H xiii, 256, Quarti toni, H xiii, 261, Quinti toni, H xiii, 267, Sexti toni, H xiii, 272, Septimi toni, H xiii, 278, Octavi toni, H xiii, 283 | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
*Volume 14 (Magnificats, Band 2, nos. 25–49), edited by James Erb: Works printed in Paris 1587 as well as Munich 1576 & 1587 | *Volume 14 (Magnificats, Band 2, nos. 25–49), edited by James Erb: Works printed in Paris 1587 as well as Munich 1576 & 1587 | ||
** {{NoCo|Patrocinium musices: Beatisimæ deiparæque Virginis Mariæ|''Patrocinium musices: Beatisimæ deiparæque Virginis Mariæ canticum Magnificat, ad imitationem cantilenarum quarundam'', 4–6vv (Munich, 1587c)}} | ** {{NoCo|Patrocinium musices: Beatisimæ deiparæque Virginis Mariæ|''Patrocinium musices: Beatisimæ deiparæque Virginis Mariæ canticum Magnificat, ad imitationem cantilenarum quarundam'', 4–6vv (Munich, 1587c)}} | ||
*Volume 15 (Magnificats, Band 3, nos. 50–70) works from the period 1576-1583 in | *Volume 15 (Magnificats, Band 3, nos. 50–70), edited by James Erb: works from the period 1576-1583 in Munich mss. | ||
**{NoCo|Iubilus beatæ virginis, hoc est centum Magnificat, 4–8vv, 10vv|''Iubilus beatæ virginis, hoc est centum Magnificat'', 4–8vv, 10vv (Munich, 1619a)}} nos. 50-65 | **{{NoCo|Iubilus beatæ virginis, hoc est centum Magnificat, 4–8vv, 10vv|''Iubilus beatæ virginis, hoc est centum Magnificat'', 4–8vv, 10vv (Munich, 1619a)}} nos. 50-65 | ||
**''Liber primus cantiones sacræ Magnificat vocant'', 5, 6vv (Paris, 1602<sup>1</sup>) | **''Liber primus cantiones sacræ Magnificat vocant'', 5, 6vv (Paris, 1602<sup>1</sup>) | ||
*Volume 16 (Magnificats, Band 4, nos. 71–92) | *Volume 16 (Magnificats, Band 4, nos. 71–92), edited by James Erb: works from the period 1583-1585 in Munich mss. | ||
**{{NoCo|Liber primus cantiones sacrae Magnificat vocant, 5, 6vv|''Liber primus cantiones sacræ Magnificat vocant'', 5, 6vv (Paris, 1602<sup>1</sup>)}} | |||
*Volume 17 (Magnificats, Band 5, nos. 93–110)<!-- | *Volume 17 (Magnificats, Band 5, nos. 93–110)<!-- | ||
|93. {{NoCo|Magnificat Vola vola pensier|Vola vola pensier}} (Aeria a la italiana) [octavi toni], 5vv, H xvii, 3 | |93. {{NoCo|Magnificat Vola vola pensier|Vola vola pensier}} (Aeria a la italiana) [octavi toni], 5vv, H xvii, 3 | ||
Line 276: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|66||54||79 | |66||54||79 | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Omnis homo primum bonum vinum ponit|Omnis homo primum bonum vinum ponit}} | |{{NoCo|Magnificat Omnis homo primum bonum vinum ponit|Omnis homo primum bonum vinum ponit}} [[Omnis homo primum bonum vinum ponit|(Giaches de Wert|de Wert’s motet]]), H xv, 181 ||vi ||6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|67||101||- | |67||101||- | ||
Line 289: | Line 290: | ||
|70||25||68 | |70||25||68 | ||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Praeter rerum seriem|Præter rerum seriem}} [secundi toni] ([[Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin des Pres)|Josquin’s motet]]), H xv, 248 ||ii ||6 | |{{NoCo|Magnificat Praeter rerum seriem|Præter rerum seriem}} [secundi toni] ([[Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin des Pres)|Josquin’s motet]]), H xv, 248 ||ii ||6 | ||
|- | |||
|71||7||27 | |||
|Primi toni, H xvi, 3 ||i ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|72||20||32 | |||
|Secundi toni ||ii ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|73||35||35 | |||
|Tertii toni, H xvi, 25 ||iii ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|74||41||38 | |||
|Quarti toni, ||iv ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|75||51||43 | |||
|Quinti toni, H xvi, 46 ||v ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|76||60||46 | |||
|Sexti toni, 5vv, H xvi, 57 ||vi ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|77||73||50 | |||
|Septimi toni, 5vv, H xvi, 68 ||vii ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|78||91||57 | |||
|Octavi toni, 5vv, H xvi, 80 ||viii ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|79||5||25 | |||
|Primi toni, 5vv, H xvi, 92 ||i ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|80||9||29 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Vergine bella|Vergine bella}} [primi toni] [[Vergine bella (Cipriano de Rore)|Rore’s madrigal]]), H xvi, 108 ||i ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|81||62||48 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Da le belle contrade|Dalle belle contrade}} [sexti toni] ([[Da le belle contrade d'oriente (Cipriano de Rore)|Cipriano de Rore’s madrigal]]), H xvi, 120 ||vi ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|82||79||85 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Recordare Jesu pie|Recordare Jesu pie}} [septimi toni] ({{NoCo|Recordare Jesu pie|own motet}}, 1594), 6vv, H xvi, 134 ||vii ||6 | |||
|- | |||
|83||71||22 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Margot labourez les vignes|Margot labouréz les vignes}} [septimi toni] ({{NoCo|Margot labourez les vignes|own chanson}}, 1564a), H xvi, 154 ||vii ||4 | |||
|- | |||
|84||92||58 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Alma real|Alma real se come fide stella}} [octavi toni] [[Alma real se come fide stella (Cipriano de Rore)|Rore’s madrigal]]), H xvi, 163 ||viii ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|85||27||70 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat O che vezzosa aurora|O che vezzosa aurora}} [secundi toni] [[O che vezzosa aurora (Orazio Vecchi)Vecchi’s madrigal]]), H xvi, 175 ||ii ||6 | |||
|- | |||
|86||80||86 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat D’ogni gratia e d’amor|D’ogni gratia e d’amor}} [septimi toni] [[D’ogni gratia e d’amor (Alessandro Striggio)|(Striggio’s madrigal)]], H xvi, 188 ||vii ||6 | |||
|- | |||
|87||84||93 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Perpulchrum|Perpulchrum}} septimi toni, 7vv, H xvi, 204 ||vii ||7 | |||
|- | |||
|88||33||11 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat S’io credessi per morte|S’io credessi per morte}} [tertii toni] (A. de Reulx’s madrigal), H xvi, 221 ||iii ||4 | |||
|- | |||
|89||57||18 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Beau le cristal|Beau le cristal}} [sexti toni] ({{NoCo|Beau le cristal|own chanson}}, 1576d), H xvi, 230 ||vi ||4 | |||
|- | |||
|90||70||21 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Pange lingua gloriosi|Pange lingua gloriosi}} [septimi toni], H xvi, 241 ||vii ||4/6 | |||
|- | |||
|91||8||28 | |||
|Primi toni, 5vv, H xvi, 259 ||i ||5 | |||
|- | |||
|92||75||52 | |||
|{{NoCo|Magnificat Vous perdez temps|Vous perdez temps}} [septimi toni] [[Vous perdez temps (Claudin de Sermisy)|Sermisy’s chanson]]), H xvi, 267 ||vii ||5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Volume 17 (Magnificats, Band 5, nos. 93–110)==== | ==== Volume 17 (Magnificats, Band 5, nos. 93–110)==== | ||
|93. {{NoCo|Magnificat Vola vola pensier|Vola vola pensier}} (Aeria a la italiana) [octavi toni], 5vv, H xvii, 3 | |93. | ||
|94. Quinti toni, 6vv, H xvii, 14 ||v ||6 | |{{NoCo|Magnificat Vola vola pensier|Vola vola pensier}} (Aeria a la italiana) [octavi toni], 5vv, H xvii, 3 | ||
|95. Octavi toni (i), 8vv, H xvii, 31 ||viii ||8 | |94. | ||
|Quinti toni, 6vv, H xvii, 14 ||v ||6 | |||
|95. | |||
|Octavi toni (i), 8vv, H xvii, 31 ||viii ||8 | |||
|96. Octavi toni (ii), 8vv, H xvii, 48 ||vii ||8 | |96. Octavi toni (ii), 8vv, H xvii, 48 ||vii ||8 | ||
|97. {{NoCo|Magnificat Erano capei d’oro|Erano capei d’oro}} [septimi toni] ([[Erano capei d’oro (Giovanni Maria Nanino)|Nanino’s madrigal]]), 5vv, H xvii, 64 ||vii ||5 | |97. {{NoCo|Magnificat Erano capei d’oro|Erano capei d’oro}} [septimi toni] ([[Erano capei d’oro (Giovanni Maria Nanino)|Nanino’s madrigal]]), 5vv, H xvii, 64 ||vii ||5 |
Revision as of 03:35, 26 November 2017
Lassus' Magnificats number about 100 and indeed were printed posthumously as Iubilus beatæ virginis, hoc est centum Magnificat (Munich 1619). The sortable list below is ordered after the NGA, with Boetticher's earlier catalogue numbers.
NGA
The Sämtlicher Werke Neue Reihe (NGA) includes 110 attributed works according to the following plan:
- Volume 13 (Magnificats, Band 1, nos. 1–24), edited by Wolfgang Boetticher: 3 Magnificat cycles in the 8 modes
- Magnificat octo tonorum, 4–6vv (Nuremberg, 1567) (1–8. 6vv, ; 9–16. 5vv, ; 17–24. 4vv, )
- Volume 14 (Magnificats, Band 2, nos. 25–49), edited by James Erb: Works printed in Paris 1587 as well as Munich 1576 & 1587
- Volume 15 (Magnificats, Band 3, nos. 50–70), edited by James Erb: works from the period 1576-1583 in Munich mss.
- Iubilus beatæ virginis, hoc est centum Magnificat, 4–8vv, 10vv (Munich, 1619a) nos. 50-65
- Liber primus cantiones sacræ Magnificat vocant, 5, 6vv (Paris, 16021)
- Volume 16 (Magnificats, Band 4, nos. 71–92), edited by James Erb: works from the period 1583-1585 in Munich mss.
- Volume 17 (Magnificats, Band 5, nos. 93–110)
Sortable table
NGA | Bot | 1619 | model | mode | vv | publ. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | 61 | Primi toni | i | 6 | Nürnberg 1567 |
2 | 22 | 65 | Secundi toni | ii | 6 | Nürnberg 1567 |
3 | 37 | 74 | Tertii toni | iii | 6 | Nürnberg 1567 |
4 | 45 | 75 | Quarti toni | iv | 6 | Nürnberg 1567 |
5 | 53 | 78 | Quinti toni | v | 6 | Nürnberg 1567 |
5 | 63 | 80 | Sexti toni | vi | 6 | Nürnberg 1567 |
7 | 78 | 84 | Septimi toni | vii | 6 | Nürnberg 1567 |
8 | 95 | 90 | Octavi toni | viii | 6 | Nürnberg 1567 |
9 | 6 | 26 | Primi toni | i | 5 | Nürnberg 1567 |
10 | 18 | 30 | Secundi toni | ii | 5 | Nürnberg 1567 |
11 | 34 | 34 | Tertii toni | iii | 5 | Nürnberg 1567 |
12 | 40 | 37 | Quarti toni | iv | 5 | Nürnberg 1567 |
13 | 50 | 42 | Quinti toni | v | 5 | Nürnberg 1567 |
14 | 58 | 44 | Sexti toni | vi | 5 | Nürnberg 1567 |
15 | 72 | 49 | Septimi toni | vii | 5 | Nürnberg 1567 |
16 | 89 | 55 | Octavi toni | viii | 5(6) | Nürnberg 1567 |
17 | 2 | 2 | Primi toni | i | 4 | Nürnberg 1567 |
18 | 32 | 10 | Secundi toni | ii | 4 | Nürnberg 1567 |
19 | 32 | 10 | Tertii toni | iii | 4 | Nürnberg 1567 |
20 | 39 | 13 | Quarti toni | iv | 4 | Nürnberg 1567 |
21 | 49 | 15 | Quintii toni | v | 4 | Nürnberg 1567 |
22 | 56 | 17 | Sexti toni | vi | 4 | Nürnberg 1567 |
23 | 69 | 20 | Septimi toni | vii | 4 | Nürnberg 1567 |
24 | 88 | 24 | Octavi toni | viii | 4 | Nürnberg 1567 |
25 | 1 | 1 | Primi toni | i | 4 | Patrocinium musices 1576 |
26 | 14 | 5 | Secundi toni | ii | 4 | Patrocinium musices 1576 |
27 | 31 | 9 | Tertii toni | iii | 4 | Patrocinium musices 1576 |
28 | 38 | 12 | Quarti toni | iv | 4 | Patrocinium musices 1576 |
29 | 48 | 14 | Quinti toni | v | 4 | Patrocinium musices 1576 |
30 | 55 | 16 | Sexti toni | vi | 4(5) | Patrocinium musices 1576 |
31 | 68 | 19 | Septimi toni | vii | 4 | Patrocinium musices 1576 |
32 | 87 | 23 | Octavi toni | viii | 4 | Patrocinium musices 1576 |
33 | 3 | 3 | Primi toni H xiv, 75 | i | 4 | |
34 | 44 | 41 | Ancor che col partire (after Rore's madrigal) H xiv, 82 | iv | 5 | |
35 | 67 | 95 | Sexti toni, H xiv, 94 | vi | 8 | |
36 | 85 | 96 | Septimi toni H xiv, 112 | vii | 8 | |
37 | 4 | 4 | Si par souhait (own chanson, 1570b), H xiv, 126 | i | 4 | |
38 | 17 | 8 | Il est jour (Claudin de Sermisy’s chanson),H xiv, 133 | ii | 4 | |
39 | 28 | 71 | Quanti in mille anni il ciel ([?Pierre] Nollet’s madrigal) H xiv, 141 | ii | 6 | |
40 | 11 | 62 | Dessus le marché d’Arras (own chanson, 1584a), H xiv, 158 | i | 6 | 1587 |
41 | 12 | 63 | Susanne un jour (Didier Lupi’s chanson), H xiv 174 | i | 6 | 1587 |
42 | 83 | 89 | Deus in adjutorium [septimi (?) toni] (own motet, 1582e), H xiv, 189 | Peregrini toni | 6 | 1587 |
43 | 29 | 72 | Ecco ch’io lasso il core [secundi toni] (?Alessandro Striggio’s madrigal), H xiv, 201 | ii | 6 | 1587 |
44 | 13 | 64 | Omnis enim homo (own motet, 1585b), H xiv, 216 | i | 6 | |
45 | 81 | 87 | Amor ecco colei H xiv, 231 | vii | 6 | 1587 |
46 | 85 | 76 | Quando lieta sperai (anon. madrigal, 1548), H xiv, 243 | iv | 6 | 1587 |
47 | 94 | 60 | Aria di un sonetto (Ortiz’s Aria di Ruggiero), H xiv, 256 | viii | 5 | 1587 |
48 | 36 | 36 | Mort et fortune [tertii et octavi toni] (Nicolas Gombert’s chanson), H xiv, 263 | iii (viii) | 5 | 1587 |
49 | 30 | 73 | Mais qui pourroit [secundi toni] (own chanson, 1584a), H xiv, 275 | ii | 6 | 1587 |
50 | 16 | 7 | O s’io potessi [secundi toni] (Berchem’s madrigal), 4vv, H xv, 3 | ii | 4 | |
51 | 19 | 31 | Secundi toni, 5vv, H xv, 10 | ii | 5 | |
52 | 42 | 39 | Quarti toni (i), 5vv, H xv, 16 | iv | 5 | |
53 | 59 | 45 | Sexti toni (i), 5vv, H xv, 24 | vi | 5 | |
54 | 61 | 47 | Sexti toni (ii), 5vv, H xv, 30 | vi | 5 | |
55 | 74 | 51 | Septimi toni (i), 5vv, H xv, 35 | vii | 5 | |
56 | 90 | 56 | Octavi toni (i), 5vv, H xv, 40 | viii | 5 | |
57 | 21 | 33 | Las je n’iray plus [secundi toni] (own chanson, 1576a), H xv, 46 | ii | 5 | |
58 | 26 | 69 | Ultimi miei sospiri [secundi toni] Verdelot’s madrigal), H xv, 58 | ii | 6 | |
59 | 65 | 82 | Tant vous allez doux [sexti toni] (Ebran’s chanson), H xv, 74 | vi | 6 | |
60 | 77 | 54 | Hélas j’ai sans merci [septimi toni] (own chanson, 1584a), H xv, 95 | vii | 5 | |
61 | 82 | 88 | S’io esca vivo [septimi toni] (own madrigal, 1579), H xv, 108 | vii | 6 | |
62 | 96 | 91 | Octavi toni, 6vv, H xv, 126 | vii | 6 | |
63 | 47 | 94 | Quarti toni, 8vv, H xv, 138 | iv | 8 | |
64 | 86 | 97 | Septimi toni, 8vv, H xv, 152 | vii | 8 | |
65 | 99 | 99 | Octavi toni (i), 8vv, H xv, 166 | viii | 8 | |
66 | 54 | 79 | Omnis homo primum bonum vinum ponit (Giaches de Wert|de Wert’s motet), H xv, 181 | vi | 6 | |
67 | 101 | - | [Sexti toni], MS ca.1582, H xv, 201 | vi | 5 | |
68 | 64 | 81 | Dies est lætitia [sexti toni], H xv, 212 | vi | 6 | |
69 | 97 | 92 | Benedicta es, cælorum regina [octavi toni] Josquin’s motet, 1520), H xv, 228 | vii | 6 | |
70 | 25 | 68 | Præter rerum seriem [secundi toni] (Josquin’s motet), H xv, 248 | ii | 6 | |
71 | 7 | 27 | Primi toni, H xvi, 3 | i | 5 | |
72 | 20 | 32 | Secundi toni | ii | 5 | |
73 | 35 | 35 | Tertii toni, H xvi, 25 | iii | 5 | |
74 | 41 | 38 | Quarti toni, | iv | 5 | |
75 | 51 | 43 | Quinti toni, H xvi, 46 | v | 5 | |
76 | 60 | 46 | Sexti toni, 5vv, H xvi, 57 | vi | 5 | |
77 | 73 | 50 | Septimi toni, 5vv, H xvi, 68 | vii | 5 | |
78 | 91 | 57 | Octavi toni, 5vv, H xvi, 80 | viii | 5 | |
79 | 5 | 25 | Primi toni, 5vv, H xvi, 92 | i | 5 | |
80 | 9 | 29 | Vergine bella [primi toni] Rore’s madrigal), H xvi, 108 | i | 5 | |
81 | 62 | 48 | Dalle belle contrade [sexti toni] (Cipriano de Rore’s madrigal), H xvi, 120 | vi | 5 | |
82 | 79 | 85 | Recordare Jesu pie [septimi toni] (own motet, 1594), 6vv, H xvi, 134 | vii | 6 | |
83 | 71 | 22 | Margot labouréz les vignes [septimi toni] (own chanson, 1564a), H xvi, 154 | vii | 4 | |
84 | 92 | 58 | Alma real se come fide stella [octavi toni] Rore’s madrigal), H xvi, 163 | viii | 5 | |
85 | 27 | 70 | O che vezzosa aurora [secundi toni] O che vezzosa aurora (Orazio Vecchi)Vecchi’s madrigal), H xvi, 175 | ii | 6 | |
86 | 80 | 86 | D’ogni gratia e d’amor [septimi toni] (Striggio’s madrigal), H xvi, 188 | vii | 6 | |
87 | 84 | 93 | Perpulchrum septimi toni, 7vv, H xvi, 204 | vii | 7 | |
88 | 33 | 11 | S’io credessi per morte [tertii toni] (A. de Reulx’s madrigal), H xvi, 221 | iii | 4 | |
89 | 57 | 18 | Beau le cristal [sexti toni] (own chanson, 1576d), H xvi, 230 | vi | 4 | |
90 | 70 | 21 | Pange lingua gloriosi [septimi toni], H xvi, 241 | vii | 4/6 | |
91 | 8 | 28 | Primi toni, 5vv, H xvi, 259 | i | 5 | |
92 | 75 | 52 | Vous perdez temps [septimi toni] Sermisy’s chanson), H xvi, 267 | vii | 5 |
Volume 17 (Magnificats, Band 5, nos. 93–110)
|93. |Vola vola pensier (Aeria a la italiana) [octavi toni], 5vv, H xvii, 3 |94. |Quinti toni, 6vv, H xvii, 14 ||v ||6 |95. |Octavi toni (i), 8vv, H xvii, 31 ||viii ||8 |96. Octavi toni (ii), 8vv, H xvii, 48 ||vii ||8 |97. Erano capei d’oro [septimi toni] (Nanino’s madrigal), 5vv, H xvii, 64 ||vii ||5 |98. Secundi toni, 6vv, H xvii, 76 ||ii ||6 |99. Si vous estes m’amie [sexti toni] (own chanson, 1584a), 6vv, H xvii, 94 ||vi ||6 |100. Memor esto [secundi toni] (own motet, 1585a), 6vv, H xvii, 107 ||ii ||6 |101. Aurora lucis rutilat [octavi toni] (NoCo|Aurora lucis rutilat|own motet}}, 1604), 10vv, H xvii, 124 ||viii ||10 |102. Septimi toni, 10vv, MS, H xvii, 150 ||vii ||10 |103–110. 8 Magnificat settings, doubtful, H xvii, 182
External links
- Sämtliche Werke, neue Reihe at the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)