Eton Choirbook: Difference between revisions
m (→Contents) |
m (Text replacement - "{{MultiPubList|yr," to "{{MultiPubList|") |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
This choirbook appears to have been compiled in two separate stages, the majority of the works being inscribed around 1500 with some later additions possibly from 1510-15. It originally contained 93 works, 29 of which have been completely lost and another 21 of which are incomplete, although a few of these are also found in other sources. (A list of the original contents appears in two substantially identical indexes.) | This choirbook appears to have been compiled in two separate stages, the majority of the works being inscribed around 1500 with some later additions possibly from 1510-15. It originally contained 93 works, 29 of which have been completely lost and another 21 of which are incomplete, although a few of these are also found in other sources. (A list of the original contents appears in two substantially identical indexes.) | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1520|in Eton, England|Manuscript}}. | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
! Composer | ! Composer | ||
! Parts | ! Parts | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''1. | |align=right| ''1. | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
| 22v-25 | | 22v-25 | ||
| {{NoComp|Gaude virgo mater Christi|Sturton}} | | {{NoComp|Gaude virgo mater Christi|Sturton}} | ||
| [[Sturton]] | | [[Edmund Sturton]] | ||
|align=center| 6 | |align=center| 6 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 281: | Line 283: | ||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | | {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| missing | | missing* / [[Request:O Regina caelestis gloriae II (Walter Lambe)|requested]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''39. | |align=right| ''39. | ||
Line 356: | Line 358: | ||
| 80v-82 | | 80v-82 | ||
| {{NoComp|Gaude virgo salutata|Fawkner}} | | {{NoComp|Gaude virgo salutata|Fawkner}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Fawkner]] | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 363: | Line 365: | ||
| 82v-85 | | 82v-85 | ||
| {{NoComp|Gaude rosa sine spina|Fawkner}} | | {{NoComp|Gaude rosa sine spina|Fawkner}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Fawkner]] | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''51. | |align=right| ''51. | ||
| | | 85v-87 | ||
| [[Gaude flore virginali | | [[Gaude flore virginali a 5 (Edmund Turges)|''Gaude flore virginali'' I]] | ||
| {{ss|Edmund|Turges}} | | {{ss|Edmund|Turges}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| '' | |align=right| ''52. | ||
| | | 87v-88 | ||
| {{NoComp|Nesciens mater|Walter Lambe}} | | {{NoComp|Nesciens mater|Walter Lambe}} | ||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | | {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | ||
Line 381: | Line 383: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| '' | |align=right| ''53. | ||
| | | 88v | ||
| ''Salve decus castitatis'' | | ''Salve decus castitatis'' | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | | {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | ||
Line 388: | Line 390: | ||
| fragmentary | | fragmentary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| '' | |align=right| ''54. | ||
| | | 89 | ||
| ''Ascendit Christus'' | | ''Ascendit Christus'' | ||
| {{ss|Nicholas|Huchyn}} | | {{ss|Nicholas|Huchyn}} | ||
Line 395: | Line 397: | ||
| fragmentary | | fragmentary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| '' | |align=right| ''55. | ||
| | | 89v-91v | ||
| ''O Mater venerabilis'' | | ''O Mater venerabilis'' | ||
| {{ss|John|Browne}} | | {{ss|John|Browne}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| fragmentary | | fragmentary | ||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''56. | |||
| | |||
| ''Ad te purissima virgo'' | |||
| {{ss|William|Cornysh}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| missing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''57. | |align=right| ''57. | ||
| | | 92v-93v | ||
| ''Ave lumen gracie'' | | ''Ave lumen gracie'' | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
Line 411: | Line 420: | ||
|align=right| ''58. | |align=right| ''58. | ||
| | | | ||
| ''O virgo virginum'' | | ''O virgo virginum praeclara'' | ||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | | {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | ||
|align=center| 4 | |align=center| 4 | ||
Line 417: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''59. | |align=right| ''59. | ||
| | | 94-95 | ||
| ''Gaude virgo mater Christi'' | | ''Gaude virgo mater Christi'' | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | | {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | ||
Line 424: | Line 433: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''60. | |align=right| ''60. | ||
| | | 95v-97 | ||
| [[Stabat virgo Mater Christi II (John Browne)|''Stabat virgo Mater Christi'' II]] | | [[Stabat virgo Mater Christi II (John Browne)|''Stabat virgo Mater Christi'' II]] | ||
| {{ss|John|Browne}} | | {{ss|John|Browne}} | ||
Line 431: | Line 440: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''61. | |align=right| ''61. | ||
| | | 97v-99 | ||
| {{NoComp|Stella caeli|Walter Lambe}} | | {{NoComp|Stella caeli|Walter Lambe}} | ||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | | {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | ||
Line 438: | Line 447: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''62. | |align=right| ''62. | ||
| | | 99v-101 | ||
| {{NoComp|Ascendit Christus|Walter Lambe}} | | {{NoComp|Ascendit Christus hodie|Walter Lambe}} | ||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | | {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | ||
|align=center| 4 | |align=center| 4 | ||
Line 445: | Line 454: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''63. | |align=right| ''63. | ||
| | | 101v-103 | ||
| [[Gaude flore virginali II (Walter Lambe)|''Gaude flore virginali'' II]] | | [[Gaude flore virginali II (Walter Lambe)|''Gaude flore virginali'' II]] | ||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | | {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | ||
Line 452: | Line 461: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''64. | |align=right| ''64. | ||
| | | 103v-105 | ||
| [[Gaude flore virginali | | [[Gaude flore virginali a 4 (Edmund Turges)|''Gaude flore virginali'' II]] | ||
| {{ss|Edmund|Turges}} | | {{ss|Edmund|Turges}} | ||
|align=center| 4 | |align=center| 4 | ||
Line 459: | Line 468: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''65. | |align=right| ''65. | ||
| | | 105v-106 | ||
| {{NoComp|Ave Maria Mater Dei|William Cornysh}} | | {{NoComp|Ave Maria Mater Dei|William Cornysh}} | ||
| {{ss|William|Cornysh}} | | {{ss|William|Cornysh}} | ||
Line 466: | Line 475: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''66. | |align=right| ''66. | ||
| | | 106v-108 | ||
| {{NoComp|Gaude virgo Mater Christi|William Cornysh}} | | {{NoComp|Gaude virgo Mater Christi|William Cornysh}} | ||
| {{ss|William|Cornysh}} | | {{ss|William|Cornysh}} | ||
Line 473: | Line 482: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''67. | |align=right| ''67. | ||
| | | 108v-110v | ||
| ''Gaude virgo salutata'' | | ''Gaude virgo salutata'' | ||
| [[Holyngborne]] | | [[Holyngborne]] | ||
Line 491: | Line 500: | ||
| {{ss|Richard|Davy}} | | {{ss|Richard|Davy}} | ||
|align=center| 4 | |align=center| 4 | ||
| | | missing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''70. | |align=right| ''70. | ||
| | | 111 | ||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat|John Nesbett}} | | {{NoComp|Magnificat|John Nesbett}} | ||
| {{ss|John|Nesbett}} | | {{ss|John|Nesbett}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| | | fragmentary* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''71. | |align=right| ''71. | ||
| | | 111v-113 | ||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat|William Horwood}} | | {{NoComp|Magnificat|William Horwood}} | ||
| {{ss|William|Horwud}} | | {{ss|William|Horwud}} | ||
Line 508: | Line 517: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''72. | |align=right| ''72. | ||
| | | 113v-116 | ||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat|Hugh Kellyk}} | | {{NoComp|Magnificat|Hugh Kellyk}} | ||
| {{ss|Hugh|Kellyk}} | | {{ss|Hugh|Kellyk}} | ||
Line 515: | Line 524: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''73. | |align=right| ''73. | ||
| | | 116v-118 | ||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat|Walter Lambe}} | | {{NoComp|Magnificat octavi toni|Walter Lambe}} | ||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | | {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
Line 522: | Line 531: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''74. | |align=right| ''74. | ||
| | | 118v | ||
| ''Magnificat'' II | | ''Magnificat'' II | ||
| {{ss|John|Browne}} | | {{ss|John|Browne}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| | | fragmentary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''75. | |align=right| ''75. | ||
Line 547: | Line 556: | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | | {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| | | missing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''78. | |align=right| ''78. | ||
Line 557: | Line 566: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''79. | |align=right| ''79. | ||
| | | 119-119v | ||
| ''Magnificat'' II | | ''Magnificat'' II | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | | {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | ||
Line 565: | Line 574: | ||
|align=right| ''80. | |align=right| ''80. | ||
| | | | ||
| Magnificat | |||
| {{ss|William|Cornysh}} | | {{ss|William|Cornysh}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | |align=center| 5 | ||
| | | missing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''81. | |align=right| ''81. | ||
Line 578: | Line 587: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''82. | |align=right| ''82. | ||
| | | 120-120v | ||
| ''Magnificat'' I | | ''Magnificat'' I | ||
| {{ss|John|Sygar}} | | {{ss|John|Sygar}} | ||
Line 634: | Line 643: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''90. | |align=right| ''90. | ||
| | | 121 | ||
| ''Magnificat'' II | | ''Magnificat'' II | ||
| {{ss|Richard|Davy}} | | {{ss|Richard|Davy}} | ||
Line 641: | Line 650: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''91. | |align=right| ''91. | ||
| | | 121v-123 | ||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat|William of Stratford}} | | {{NoComp|Magnificat|William of Stratford}} | ||
| [[William of Stratford]] | | [[William of Stratford]] | ||
Line 648: | Line 657: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''92. | |align=right| ''92. | ||
| | | 124-126 | ||
| ''Passio Domini in ramis palmarum'' | | ''Passio Domini in ramis palmarum'' | ||
| {{ss|Richard|Davy}} | | {{ss|Richard|Davy}} | ||
Line 655: | Line 664: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| ''93. | |align=right| ''93. | ||
| | | 126v | ||
| {{NoComp|Jesus autem transiens / Credo in Deum|Robert Wylkynson}} | | {{NoComp|Jesus autem transiens / Credo in Deum|Robert Wylkynson}} | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | | {{ss|Robert|Wylkynson}} | ||
Line 661: | Line 670: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|seq,com,gen,subg,vo,voices|1520}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* View images of the Eton Choirbook at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?navToggle=1&sourceKey=202 The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music] | * View images of the Eton Choirbook at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?navToggle=1&sourceKey=202 The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music] | ||
* Complete facsimile at [http://imslp.org/wiki/Eton_Choirbook_(Various)#IMSLP283064 IMSLP] | |||
* [http://www.hoasm.org/IVM/choirbookseton.html The Eton Choirbook on hoasm.org] | * [http://www.hoasm.org/IVM/choirbookseton.html The Eton Choirbook on hoasm.org] | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | [[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscripts]] |
Revision as of 15:55, 16 November 2019
The Eton Choirbook, one of only three such books (along with the Lambeth Choirbook and the Caius Choirbook to survive from pre-Reformation England, is a large manuscript collection of Marian antiphons, Magnificat settings and other motets assembled for, and still held at, Eton College. Edward Hygons is thought to possibly be responsible for the existence of this book, as well as the Lambeth Choirbook and the Caius Choirbook.
This choirbook appears to have been compiled in two separate stages, the majority of the works being inscribed around 1500 with some later additions possibly from 1510-15. It originally contained 93 works, 29 of which have been completely lost and another 21 of which are incomplete, although a few of these are also found in other sources. (A list of the original contents appears in two substantially identical indexes.)
Publication date and place: 1520 in Eton, England. – Manuscript
.
Contents
Contents of the Eton Choirbook sorted initially by the order in which they appear in the collection. The table is sortable, by clicking the icon at the top of each column. Titles which are complete in the Eton Choirbook (or other sources) are shown below as hyperlinks, blue for works available and red for those not yet available at ChoralWiki. Other notes:
- * Lost or fragmentary in Eton Choirbook but complete in one or more other sources.
- ** Fragmentary, but reconstructed in F. Ll. Harrison edition.
No. | Folio | Title | Composer | Parts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1v-4 | O Maria salvatoris Mater | John Browne | 8 | |
2. | 4v-8 | Gaude flore virginali | Hugh Kellyk | 7 | |
3. | 8v-9v | O Maria plena gratiae | Walter Lambe | 6 | requested |
4. | 10-11 | Gaude flore virginali | Richard Davy | 6 | fragmentary |
5. | 11v-14 | Stabat Mater dolorosa | John Browne | 6 | |
6. | 14v | O Regina caelestis gloriae I | Walter Lambe | 6 | fragmentary |
7. | 15-17 | Stabat virgo mater Christi I | John Browne | 6 | fragmentary** |
8. | 17v-19 | Stabat iuxta Christi crucem | John Browne | 6 | |
9. | 19v-22 | O Regina mundi clara | John Browne | 6 | |
10. | 22v-25 | Gaude virgo mater Christi | Edmund Sturton | 6 | |
11. | 25v | O virgo prudentissima | Robert Wylkynson | 6 | fragmentary |
12. | Gaude flore virginali | Robert Wylkynson | 6 | missing | |
13. | Salve regina vas mundicie | Fawkner | 6 | missing | |
14. | 26 | Gaude flore virginali | William Cornysh | 6 | fragmentary |
15. | 26v-29 | Salve Regina I | Robert Wylkynson | 9 | |
16. | 29v-30 | Salve Regina | William Brygeman | 5 | fragmentary |
17. | 30v-32 | Salve Regina | William Horwud | 5 | |
18. | 32v-34 | Salve Regina | Richard Davy | 5 | requested |
19. | 34v-36 | Salve Regina | William Cornysh | 5 | |
20. | 36v-38 | Salve Regina I | John Browne | 5 | |
21. | 38v-40 | Salve Regina | Walter Lambe | 5 | |
22. | 40v-42 | Salve Regina | John Sutton | 7 | |
23. | 42v-44 | Salve Regina | Robert Hacomplaynt | 5 | |
24. | 44v-46 | Salve Regina | Nicholas Huchyn | 5 | |
25. | 46v-48 | Salve Regina II | Robert Wylkynson | 5 | |
26. | 48v-50 | Salve Regina | Robert Fayrfax | 5 | |
27. | 50v-52 | Salve Regina | Richard Hygons | 5 | |
28. | 52v-54 | Salve Regina II | John Browne | 5 | |
29. | 54v-56 | Salve Regina | John Hampton | 5 | |
30. | 56v-59 | O Domine caeli terraeque | Richard Davy | 5 | |
31. | 59v-62 | Salve Jesu Mater vera | Richard Davy | 5 | |
32. | 62v-65 | Stabat mater dolorosa | Richard Davy | 5 | |
33. | 65v-68 | Virgo templum Trinitas | Richard Davy | 5 | |
34. | 68v-71 | In honore summae Matris | Richard Davy | 5 | |
35. | 71v-74 | O Maria et Elizabeth | Gilbert Banester | 5 | |
36. | 74v-76 | Gaude flore virginali | William Horwud | 5 | |
37. | 76v-77v | Gaude virgo Mater Christi | William Horwud | 5 | |
38. | O Regina caelestis gloriae II | Walter Lambe | 5 | missing* / requested | |
39. | Gaude flore virginali I | Walter Lambe | 5 | missing | |
40. | Virgo gaude gloriosa | Walter Lambe | 5 | missing | |
41. | Stabat mater dolorosa | Robert Fayrfax | 5 | missing | |
42. | Ave cujus conceptio | Robert Fayrfax | 5 | missing | |
43. | Quid cantemus innocentes | Robert Fayrfax | 5 | missing | |
44. | Gaude flore virginali | John Dunstaple | 5 | missing | |
45. | Ave lux totius mundi | John Browne | 5 | missing | |
46. | Gaude flore virginali | John Browne | 5 | missing | |
47. | Stabat mater dolorosa I | William Cornysh | 5 | fragmentary | |
48. | 78-80 | Stabat mater dolorosa II | William Cornysh | 5 | |
49. | 80v-82 | Gaude virgo salutata | Fawkner | 5 | |
50. | 82v-85 | Gaude rosa sine spina | Fawkner | 5 | |
51. | 85v-87 | Gaude flore virginali I | Edmund Turges | 5 | |
52. | 87v-88 | Nesciens mater | Walter Lambe | 5 | |
53. | 88v | Salve decus castitatis | Robert Wylkynson | 5 | fragmentary |
54. | 89 | Ascendit Christus | Nicholas Huchyn | 5 | fragmentary |
55. | 89v-91v | O Mater venerabilis | John Browne | 5 | fragmentary |
56. | Ad te purissima virgo | William Cornysh | 5 | missing | |
57. | 92v-93v | Ave lumen gracie | Robert Fayrfax | 4 | fragmentary |
58. | O virgo virginum praeclara | Walter Lambe | 4 | missing | |
59. | 94-95 | Gaude virgo mater Christi | Robert Wylkynson | 4 | fragmentary |
60. | 95v-97 | Stabat virgo Mater Christi II | John Browne | 4 | |
61. | 97v-99 | Stella caeli | Walter Lambe | 4 | |
62. | 99v-101 | Ascendit Christus hodie | Walter Lambe | 4 | |
63. | 101v-103 | Gaude flore virginali II | Walter Lambe | 4 | |
64. | 103v-105 | Gaude flore virginali II | Edmund Turges | 4 | |
65. | 105v-106 | Ave Maria Mater Dei | William Cornysh | 4 | |
66. | 106v-108 | Gaude virgo Mater Christi | William Cornysh | 4 | |
67. | 108v-110v | Gaude virgo salutata | Holyngborne | 4 | fragmentary |
68. | Magnificat I | John Browne | 7 | missing | |
69. | Magnificat I | Richard Davy | 4 | missing | |
70. | 111 | Magnificat | John Nesbett | 5 | fragmentary* |
71. | 111v-113 | Magnificat | William Horwud | 5 | |
72. | 113v-116 | Magnificat | Hugh Kellyk | 5 | requested |
73. | 116v-118 | Magnificat octavi toni | Walter Lambe | 5 | requested |
74. | 118v | Magnificat II | John Browne | 5 | fragmentary |
75. | Magnificat 'Regale' | Robert Fayrfax | 5 | missing* | |
76. | Magnificat | William Brygeman | 5 | missing | |
77. | Magnificat I | Robert Wylkynson | 5 | missing | |
78. | Magnificat II | Robert Mychelson | 5 | missing | |
79. | 119-119v | Magnificat II | Robert Wylkynson | 6 | |
80. | Magnificat | William Cornysh | 5 | missing | |
81. | Magnificat III | John Browne | 5 | missing | |
82. | 120-120v | Magnificat I | John Sygar | 4 | fragmentary |
83. | Magnificat IV | John Browne | 4 | missing | |
84. | Magnificat I | Edmund Turges | 4 | missing | |
85. | Magnificat II | Edmund Turges | 4 | missing | |
86. | Magnificat I | John Baldwin | 4 | missing | |
87. | Magnificat II | John Sygar | 4 | missing | |
88. | Magnificat II | John Baldwin | 4 | missing | |
89. | Magnificat III | Edmund Turges | 4 | missing | |
90. | 121 | Magnificat II | Richard Davy | 5 | fragmentary |
91. | 121v-123 | Magnificat | William of Stratford | 4 | |
92. | 124-126 | Passio Domini in ramis palmarum | Richard Davy | 4 | fragmentary |
93. | 126v | Jesus autem transiens / Credo in Deum | Robert Wylkynson | 13 |
Works at CPDL
No. | Title | Composer | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | O Maria salvatoris Mater | John Browne | Sacred | Motets | 8 | SAATTTBB |
2 | Gaude flore virginali | Hugh Kellyk | Sacred | Motets | 7 | SATTTBB |
4 | Gaude flore virginali | Richard Davy | Sacred | Antiphons | 6/7 | SSSATTB |
10 | Gaude virgo mater Christi | Edmund Sturton | Sacred | Motets | 6 | ATTTBB |
18 | Salve Regina | Richard Davy | Sacred | Votive antiphons | 5/6 | SSATTB |
19 | Salve Regina | William Cornysh | Sacred | Votive antiphons | 5 | SATTB |
20 | Salve Regina I | John Browne | Sacred | Votive antiphons | 5 | SATTB |
21 | Salve Regina | Walter Lambe | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
26 | Salve Regina | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
31 | Salve Jesu Mater vera | Richard Davy | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SSATB |
35 | O Maria et Elizabeth | Gilbert Banester | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
36 | Gaude flore virginali | William Horwood | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
50 | Gaude rosa sine spina | Fawkyner | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SATTB |
51 | Gaude flore virginali a 5 | Edmund Turges | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SSATB |
52 | Nesciens mater | Walter Lambe | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
53 | Salve decus castitatis | Robert Wylkynson | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SSATB |
54 | Ascendit Christus | Nicholas Huchyn | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SAATB |
57 | Ave lumen gratiae | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Motets | 4 | TTBB |
59 | Gaude Virgo Mater Christi | Robert Wylkynson | Sacred | Antiphons | 4 | AATB |
61 | Stella caeli | Walter Lambe | Sacred | Motets | 4 | SATB |
67 | Gaude Virgo salutata | Holyngborne | Sacred | Antiphons | 4 | ATBB |
71 | Magnificat | William Horwood | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
72 | Magnificat | Hugh Kellyk | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
73 | Magnificat octavi toni | Walter Lambe | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
75 | Magnificat regale | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
82 | Magnificat | John Sygar | Sacred | Liturgical music | 4 | SATB |
93 | Jesus autem transiens - Credo in Deum | Robert Wylkynson | Sacred | Canons | 13 | 13 equal voices |
External links
- View images of the Eton Choirbook at The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music
- Complete facsimile at IMSLP
- The Eton Choirbook on hoasm.org