Carols for Choirs 3: Difference between revisions
Bmwiedemann (talk | contribs) m (+link) |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Title:''' ''Carols for Choirs 3'' | '''Title:''' ''Carols for Choirs 3'' | ||
'''Series:''' ''Carols for Choirs'' | '''Series:''' ''[[Carols for Choirs|… for Choirs Collection]]'' | ||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[David Willcocks]] and [[John Rutter]] | '''Editors / Compilers:''' [[David Willcocks]] and [[John Rutter]] | ||
'''Publisher:''' [ | '''Publisher:''' [https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/carols-for-choirs-3-9780193535701 webpage for purchase]) | ||
'''Price:''' | '''Level:''' easy to moderately difficult | ||
'''Price:''' £16.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019) | |||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353570-3<br> | '''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353570-3<br> | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB & piano/organ/brass/orchestra | '''Voicing of works:''' SATB & piano/organ/brass/orchestra | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1978|7 September, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.| }} | |||
'''Notes:''' 21 of the items in this volume were used in [[100 Carols For Choirs]] (1987) | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
'' | ''Note: Works in the "Titles" column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is noted as being arranged, edited, or harmonised by an "Editor", it is possible that the linked work is not the same edition. Exercise caution if this is an important consideration for you. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .'' | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1''' | | '''1''' | ||
| ''A | | ''A Babe is born'' | ||
| [[William Mathias]] | | [[William Mathias]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | | ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | ||
| German | | ''German Traditional'' | ||
| [[Johann Hermann Schein]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
| | | [[A child this day is born (Traditional)|A child this day is born]] | ||
| | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Susanni'' | |||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5 a''' | |||
| ''Ah! dearest Jesu'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''5 b''' | ||
| ''Pastoral Symphony'' | |||
| | | [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''5 c''' | ||
| '' | | ''With all thy hosts'' | ||
| | | [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''6''' | | '''6''' | ||
| [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)| | | [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)|Angelus ad virginem]] | ||
| 14th | | ''14th Century English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Flemish carol'' | |||
| ''Flemish Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Sunny bank'' | |||
| [[Peter Hurford]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''9''' | | '''9''' | ||
| ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | | ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | ||
| | | ''Psalmodia Sacra'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''10''' | | '''10''' | ||
| ''Child in a manger'' | | ''Child in a manger'' | ||
| Celtic | | ''Celtic Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| [[Christ | | [[Christ was born on Christmas Day (Henry Walford Davies)|Christ was born on Christmas day]] | ||
| German [[ | | ''Old German'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| ''Christe, | | ''Christe, Redemtor omnium'' | ||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | | [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''13''' | | '''13''' | ||
| ''Come all you worthy gentlemen'' | | ''Come all you worthy gentlemen'' | ||
| English [[ | | ''Old English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | | '''14''' | ||
| ''Come, rock the cradle for him'' | | ''Come, rock the cradle for him'' | ||
| '' | | ''Anon'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''15''' | | '''15''' | ||
| [[Deck the | | [[Deck the hall (Traditional)|Deck the hall]] | ||
| Welsh | | ''Welsh Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''16''' | | '''16''' | ||
| ''Donkey carol'' | | ''Donkey carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| [[Edgar Pettman]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''17''' | ||
| | | [[Hark! the herald angels sing (Felix Mendelssohn)|Hark! the herald angels sing]] | ||
| | | [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | ||
| [[William Hayman Cummings]] (adapted) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''18''' | ||
| [[ | | [[The Wexford Carol (Traditional)|Wexford Carol]] | ||
| | | ''Irish Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''19''' | ||
| ''Jesus Child'' | |||
| [[ | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20''' | | '''20''' | ||
| | | [[He smiles within his cradle (Traditional)|He smiles within his cradle]] | ||
| | | ''Austrian'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''21''' | | '''21''' | ||
| ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | | ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | ||
| French [[ | | ''French'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| [[In the bleak midwinter (Gustav Holst)|In the bleak mid-winter *]] | |||
| [[Gustav Holst]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''23''' | | '''23''' | ||
| | | [[I saw three ships come sailing in (Traditional)|I saw three ships]] | ||
| | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''24''' | | '''24''' | ||
| | | [[Il est né le Divin Enfant (Traditional)|Il est né le divin enfant]] | ||
| | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''Angel tidings'' | |||
| ''Moravian Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''Cradle song'' | |||
| ''Flemish Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''27''' | | '''27''' | ||
| ''In dulci jubilo'' | | ''In dulci jubilo'' | ||
| German [[ | | ''Old German'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''28''' | ||
| [[ | | [[And all in the morning (Ralph Vaughan Williams)|All in the morning *]] | ||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} / {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
| '' | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''29''' | | '''29''' | ||
| | | [[King Jesus hath a garden (Charles Wood)|King Jesus hath a garden]] | ||
| | | ''Dutch Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
| [[John | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''30''' | | '''30''' | ||
| ''Lo! he comes with clouds descending'' | | ''Lo! he comes with clouds descending'' | ||
| English [[ | | ''English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''31''' | | '''31''' | ||
| ''O come, all ye faithful'' | |||
| [[ | | [[John Francis Wade]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''32''' | | '''32''' | ||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem | | [[O little town of Bethlehem (Henry Walford Davies)|O little town of Bethlehem * (original)]] | ||
| [[Walford Davies]] | | [[Henry Walford Davies]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| [[O little town of Bethlehem (Henry Walford Davies)|O little town of Bethlehem * (unaccompanied)]] | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | | '''33''' | ||
| [[ | | ''Omnis mundis jocundetur'' | ||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (tr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| [[Psallite, unigenito (Singt und klingt) (Michael Praetorius)|Psallite unigenito]] | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | | [[Michael Praetorius]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
| [[Once, as I remember ( | | [[Once, as I remember (Charles Wood)|Once, as I remember *]] | ||
| Italian [[ | | ''Italian carol'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''36''' | ||
| ''Birthday carol'' | |||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''37''' | | '''37''' | ||
| [[ | | [[In Nativitatem D. N. J. C. Canticum, H 414 (Marc-Antoine Charpentier)|Salve puerule]] | ||
| [[Marc-Antoine Charpentier]] | | [[Marc-Antoine Charpentier]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''Star carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''39''' | | '''39''' | ||
| ''Shepherds, in the | | ''Shepherds, in the fields abiding'' | ||
| French | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''40''' | | '''40''' | ||
| ''Sing we to this merry company'' | | ''Sing we to this merry company'' | ||
| | | ''English'' | ||
| [[John Stevens]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''41''' | ||
| | | [[Stille Nacht (Franz Xaver Gruber)|Stille Nacht *]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | ||
| [[Donald Cashmore]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''42''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Gabriel's Message (Traditional)|Gabriel's Message]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Basque'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''43''' | ||
| '' | | ''Boar's head carol'' | ||
| [[ | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''44''' | ||
| '' | | ''Tryste noel'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Herbert Howells]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''45''' | | '''45''' | ||
| ''There is no rose'' | | ''There is no rose'' | ||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | | [[Benjamin Britten]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''46''' | ||
| ''King Herod and the cock'' | |||
| | | [[William Walton]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} / {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''47''' | ||
| '' | | [[What Child is this? (Traditional)|What child is this?]] | ||
| [[ | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''48''' | ||
| | | [[We three kings of Orient are (John Henry Hopkins, Jr.)|Kings of the Orient]] | ||
| [[John Henry Hopkins, Jr.]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''49''' | | '''49''' | ||
| ''What sweeter music'' | | ''What sweeter music'' | ||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | | [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| [[The Crown of Roses (Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky)|The crown of roses *]] | |||
| [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''App. 1''' | |||
| [[This joyful Eastertide (Anonymous)|This Joyful Eastertide *]] | |||
| ''Dutch carol'' | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 01:47, 8 April 2021
General information
Title: Carols for Choirs 3
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editors / Compilers: David Willcocks and John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Level: easy to moderately difficult
Price: £16.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353570-3
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353570-1
Voicing of works: SATB & piano/organ/brass/orchestra
Publication date and place: 1978 7 September, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Notes: 21 of the items in this volume were used in 100 Carols For Choirs (1987)
Contents
Note: Works in the "Titles" column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is noted as being arranged, edited, or harmonised by an "Editor", it is possible that the linked work is not the same edition. Exercise caution if this is an important consideration for you. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .