Carols for Choirs 2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(save mid-way through edit) |
(put contents in correct order, added links to score pages) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Cleanup|The contents of this publication are incomplete and will be completed in due course --[[User:Bobnotts|Bobnotts]] <small>[[User talk:Bobnotts|'''talk''']]</small> 03:53, 9 December 2007 (PST)}} | |||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
'''Title:''' ''Carols for Choirs 2'' | '''Title:''' ''Carols for Choirs 2'' | ||
Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353565-3<br> | '''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353565-3<br> | ||
''' | '''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353565-7 | ||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB & piano | '''Voicing of works:''' SATB & piano | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | ''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is a traditional carol, it is likely that the arrangements available here will not be arranged by the same composer. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .'' | ||
''Ordered alphabetically by title.'' | |||
{|border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {|border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''4''' | | '''4''' | ||
| ''All my heart this night rejoices'' | | [[All My Heart This Night Rejoices (Johann Georg Ebeling)|''All my heart this night rejoices'']] | ||
| [[Johann Georg Ebeling]] | | [[Johann Georg Ebeling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 46: | Line 50: | ||
| [[William Walton]] | | [[William Walton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''39''' | ||
| ''The angels and the shepherds'' | | ''The angels and the shepherds'' | ||
| [[Trevor]] | | Bohemian traditional, arr. [[C. H. Trevor]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''The cherry tree carol'' | |||
| English traditional, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''Come leave your sheep'' | |||
| French traditional, arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''Come, thou redeemer of the earth'' | |||
| German traditional, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''7''' | | '''7''' | ||
| | | [[Deck the Hall (Traditional)|''Deck the hall'']] | ||
| | | Welsh traditional, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''8''' | | '''8''' | ||
| | | [[Ding Dong, Merrily on High (Traditional)|''Ding dong! Merrily on high'']] | ||
| | | 16th century French arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''9''' | | '''9''' | ||
| | | ''Down in yon forest'' | ||
| | | English traditional, arr. [[John Rutter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''43''' | ||
| | | [[Gabriel's Message (Traditional)|''Gabriel's message'']] | ||
| | | Basque Noel, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| | | ''Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary'' | ||
| | | Italian carol, arr. [[Charles Wood]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''Appendix 1''' | |||
| [[Hark! the herald angels sing (Felix Mendelssohn)|''Hark! The herald angels sing'']] | |||
| Adapted from [[Felix Mendelssohn]] by [[W. H. Cummings]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''He is born the divine Christ child'' | |||
| French traditional, arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| | | [[Here We Come A-Wassailing (Traditional)|''Here we come a-wassailing'']] | ||
| | | English traditional, arr. [[John Rutter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''44''' | ||
| | | [[Holly and the Ivy, The (Traditional)|''The holly and the ivy'']] | ||
| | | English traditional, arr. [[Walford Davies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | | '''14''' | ||
| | | ''How far is it to Bethlehem?'' | ||
| | | English traditional, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''18''' | ||
| | | [[I saw a maiden (Anonymous)|''I saw a maiden'']] | ||
| | | Basque Noel, arr. [[E. Pettman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''20''' | ||
| | | ''I sing of a maiden'' | ||
| | | [[Patrick Hadley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''17''' | | '''17''' | ||
| | | ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | ||
| | | French traditional, arr. [[John Rutter]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''The infant king'' | |||
| Basque Noel, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| [[It Came Upon a Midnight Clear (Arthur Sullivan)|''It came upon the midnight clear'']] | |||
| English traditional, adapted by [[Arthur Sullivan]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''45''' | ||
| | | [[Lord At First Did Adam Make, The (Traditional)|''The Lord at first did Adam make'']] | ||
| | | English traditional, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''23''' | ||
| | | ''Masters in this hall'' | ||
| | | French traditional, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''15''' | ||
| | | ''Matin responsory'' | ||
| | | Adapted from a Magnificat by [[Palestrina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''19''' | ||
| | | ''Myn lyking'' | ||
| | | [[R. R. Terry]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''6''' | ||
| | | ''Nativity carol'' | ||
| | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''13''' | ||
| | | ''A new year carol'' | ||
| | | [[Benjamin Britten]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''24''' | | '''24''' | ||
| | | [[Noël nouvelet (Traditional)|''Noël Nouvelet'']] | ||
| French traditional, arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
| ''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Appendix 2''' | ||
| | | ''O come, all ye faithful'' | ||
| | | [[J. F. Wade]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''27''' | | '''27''' | ||
| | | [[O Come, O Come Emmanuel (Traditional)|''O come, O come Emmanuel'']] | ||
| 15th century French Processional, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| ''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''29''' | | '''29''' | ||
| | | [[Of the Father's Heart Begotten (Corde natus ex Parentis) (Douglas Brooks-Davies)|''Of the Father's heart begotten'']] | ||
| From ''Piae Cantiones''; arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| ''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''31''' | | '''31''' | ||
| | | [[Once in Royal David's City (Henry J. Gauntlett)|''Once in Royal David's city'']] | ||
| | | [[Henry J. Gauntlett]], harm. [[A. H. Mann]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''32''' | | '''32''' | ||
| | | ''Out of your sleep'' | ||
| | | [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | | '''33''' | ||
| | | ''Past three a clock'' | ||
| | | English traditional, arr. [[John Rutter]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''Patapan'' | |||
| Burgundian arr. [[Reginald Jacques]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''34''' | | '''34''' | ||
| | | [[Personent hodie (Gustav Holst)|''Personent Hodie'']] | ||
| | | German, 1360, arr. [[Gustav Holst]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
| | | ''Quelle est cette odeur agréable'' | ||
| | | French traditional, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''36''' | | '''36''' | ||
| | | [[Quem pastores laudavere (Traditional)|''Quem pastores laudavere'']] | ||
| | | 14th century German, arr. [[John Rutter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''37''' | | '''37''' | ||
| | | ''Quittez, Pasteurs'' | ||
| | | French traditional, arr. [[John Rutter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''38''' | | '''38''' | ||
Line 178: | Line 202: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''25''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''28''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''36''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''10''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''40''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''26''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''42''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 214: | Line 234: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''46''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''30''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''35''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''48''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''50''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| ''An Advent Carol Service'' (order of service) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 469: | Line 261: | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] | ||
Revision as of 11:53, 9 December 2007
This page is awaiting cleanup. |
General information
Title: Carols for Choirs 2
Series: ... for Choirs
Editors / Compilers: David Willcocks and John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £13.50
ISBN-10: 0-19-353565-3
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353565-7
Voicing of works: SATB & piano
Date of Publication: 16 July 1970
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is a traditional carol, it is likely that the arrangements available here will not be arranged by the same composer. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .
Ordered alphabetically by title.
Title | Composer | |
1 | A babe is born I wys | F. Bainton |
2 | A child is born in Bethlehem | Samuel Scheidt, ed. David Willcocks |
3 | Adam lay ybounden | Boris Ord |
4 | All my heart this night rejoices | Johann Georg Ebeling |
5 | All this time | William Walton |
39 | The angels and the shepherds | Bohemian traditional, arr. C. H. Trevor |
22 | The cherry tree carol | English traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
37 | Come leave your sheep | French traditional, arr. John Rutter |
16 | Come, thou redeemer of the earth | German traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
7 | Deck the hall | Welsh traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
8 | Ding dong! Merrily on high | 16th century French arr. David Willcocks |
9 | Down in yon forest | English traditional, arr. John Rutter |
43 | Gabriel's message | Basque Noel, arr. David Willcocks |
11 | Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary | Italian carol, arr. Charles Wood |
Appendix 1 | Hark! The herald angels sing | Adapted from Felix Mendelssohn by W. H. Cummings |
17 | He is born the divine Christ child | French traditional, arr. John Rutter |
12 | Here we come a-wassailing | English traditional, arr. John Rutter |
44 | The holly and the ivy | English traditional, arr. Walford Davies |
14 | How far is it to Bethlehem? | English traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
18 | I saw a maiden | Basque Noel, arr. E. Pettman |
20 | I sing of a maiden | Patrick Hadley |
17 | Il est né le divin enfant | French traditional, arr. John Rutter |
41 | The infant king | Basque Noel, arr. David Willcocks |
21 | It came upon the midnight clear | English traditional, adapted by Arthur Sullivan, arr. David Willcocks |
45 | The Lord at first did Adam make | English traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
23 | Masters in this hall | French traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
15 | Matin responsory | Adapted from a Magnificat by Palestrina |
19 | Myn lyking | R. R. Terry |
6 | Nativity carol | John Rutter |
13 | A new year carol | Benjamin Britten |
24 | Noël Nouvelet | French traditional, arr. John Rutter |
Appendix 2 | O come, all ye faithful | J. F. Wade |
27 | O come, O come Emmanuel | 15th century French Processional, arr. David Willcocks |
29 | Of the Father's heart begotten | From Piae Cantiones; arr. David Willcocks |
31 | Once in Royal David's city | Henry J. Gauntlett, harm. A. H. Mann, arr. David Willcocks |
32 | Out of your sleep | Richard Rodney Bennett |
33 | Past three a clock | English traditional, arr. John Rutter |
49 | Patapan | Burgundian arr. Reginald Jacques |
34 | Personent Hodie | German, 1360, arr. Gustav Holst |
35 | Quelle est cette odeur agréable | French traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
36 | Quem pastores laudavere | 14th century German, arr. John Rutter |
37 | Quittez, Pasteurs | French traditional, arr. John Rutter |
38 | ||
25 | ||
28 | ||
36 | ||
10 | ||
40 | ||
26 | ||
42 | ||
47 | ||
46 | ||
30 | ||
35 | ||
48 | ||
50 | ||
An Advent Carol Service (order of service) |