Cantiones sacrae quinis vocibus (Peter Philips): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→List of works: these 4 also in 1613) |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
'''Composer:''' [[Peter Philips]]<br> | '''Composer:''' [[Peter Philips]]<br> | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1612|by Pierre Phalèse in Antwerp| }} | {{PubDatePlace|1612|by [[Pierre Phalèse II|Pierre Phalèse the Younger]] in Antwerp| }} | ||
{{Descr|Reissued 1617 with an added basso seguente part. A modern edition was published by University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand, in 1992. Also see {{NoComp|Cantiones sacrae octonis vocibus|Peter Philips}} published in 1613.}} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
[https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/009434672 | *{{IMSLP2|Cantiones Sacræ quinis vocibus (Philips, Peter)|1612 print}} | ||
*[https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/009434672 ©1992 edition] at Hathi Trust. | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
{{ | {| class="sortable wikitable" border=0 cellpadding=3px | ||
!style=""border-bottom: 1px solid""|No. | |||
!style=""border-bottom: 1px solid""|Title | |||
!style=""border-bottom: 1px solid""|Feast | |||
|- | |||
|1. ||{{NoCo|O beatum et sacrosanctum diem}}||In Festo {{CC|Christmas Day|Nativitatis Domini}} | |||
{{ | |- | ||
|2. ||{{NoCo|Elegerunt Apostoli}}||In Festo {{CC|St. Stephen|S. Stephani}} | |||
|- | |||
|3. ||{{NoCo|Iste est Joannes}}||In Festo S. {{CC|John the Evangelist|Ioannis Evangelicæ}} | |||
|- | |||
|4. ||{{NoCo|Cantabant Sancti}} canticum novum||In Festo {{CC|Holy Innocents|SS. Innocentium}} | |||
{{ | |- | ||
|5. ||{{NoCo|Gaudeamus omnes a 5|Gaudeamus omnes}} in Domino||In Festo {{CC|Thomas Becket|S. Thomæ Martyris}} | |||
|- | |||
|6. ||{{NoCo|O nomen Jesu}}||In F. {{CC|Circumcision|Circoncisionis Domini}} | |||
|- | |||
|7. ||{{NoCo|Modo veniet Dominator}}||{{CC|Circumcision|Circoncisionis Domini}} | |||
{{ | |- | ||
|8. ||{{NoCo|Stella quam viderant Magi}}||In {{CC|Epiphany|Epiphania Domini}} | |||
|- | |||
|9. ||{{NoCo|Tu es vas electionis}}||In F. {{CC|Conversion of Paul|Convers. S. Pauli}} | |||
{{ | |- | ||
|10. ||{{NoCo|Beata Agnes}} in medio flammarum||In F. {{CC|St. Agnes|S. Agnetis}} | |||
|- | |||
|11. ||{{NoCo|Hodie Beata Virgo}} Maria||In F. {{CC|Candlemas|Purificationis B. Mariæ}} | |||
|- | |||
|12. ||{{NoCo|Deus qui beatæ Scholasticæ}}||In F. B. Scholasticæ | |||
|- | |||
|13. ||{{NoCo|Hodie Sanctus Benedictus}}||In F. {{CC|St. Benedict|S. Benedicti}} | |||
|- | |||
|14. ||{{NoCo|Symon Petre}} antequam denavi||In F. {{CC|St. Peter's Chair|Cathedra S. Petre}} | |||
|- | |||
|15. ||{{NoCo|Ne timeas Maria}}||In F. {{CC|Annunciation|Annunciationus B. Mariae}} | |||
|- | |||
|16. ||{{NoCo|Christus resurgens}} ex mortuis||In F. {{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrectionis D.}} | |||
|- | |||
|17. ||{{NoCo|Surgens Jesus}}||{{CC|Easter Sunday|Resurrectionis D.}} | |||
|- | |||
|18. ||{{NoCo|Gentes Philippus}}||SS Phillipi & Jacobi | |||
|- | |||
|19. ||{{NoCo|O crux splendidior}}||In F. {{CC|Holy Cross|Inventionis S. Crucis}} | |||
|- | |||
|20. ||{{NoCo|Ascendit Deus}} in iubilatione||In F. {{CC|Ascension|Ascensionis Domini}} | |||
|- | |||
|21. ||{{NoCo|Loquebantur variis linguis}}||In F. {{CC|Pentecost|Pentecostes}} | |||
|- | |||
|22. ||{{NoCo|Disciplinam et sapientiam|Disciplinam & scientiam}}||In F. {{CC|Pentecost|Pentecostes}} | |||
|- | |||
|23. ||{{NoCo|Tibi laus, tibi gloria}}||In F. {{CC|Trinity|SS. Trinitatis}} | |||
|- | |||
|24. ||{{NoCo|Ave verum corpus|Ave verum}}||{{CC|Corpus Christi}} | |||
|- | |||
|25. ||{{NoCo|Salve salutaris victima}}||[ {{CC|Corpus Christi}} ] | |||
|- | |||
|26. ||{{NoCo|Ego sum panis vivus|Ego sum panis}}||[ {{CC|Corpus Christi}} ] | |||
|- | |||
|27. ||Et panis (2. pars) | |||
|- | |||
|28. ||{{NoCo|Gabriel Angelus}}||{{CC|John the Baptist}} | |||
|- | |||
|29. ||{{NoCo|Hodie Symon Petrus}}||{{CC|Peter & Paul}} | |||
|- | |||
|30. ||{{NoCo|Quae est ista|Quæ est ista}} quæ processit sicut Sol||{{CC|Visitation}} | |||
|- | |||
|31. ||{{NoCo|Maria Magdalena}}||{{CC|Mary Magdalene}} | |||
|- | |||
|32. ||{{NoCo|Ave gratia plena|Ave Gratia plena}}||In F. {{CC|St. Anne|S. Anna}} | |||
|- | |||
|33. ||{{NoCo|Surge Petre}} & indue te||In F. {{CC|St. Peter in Chains|S. Petre ad vincula}} | |||
|- | |||
|34. ||{{NoCo|Gaude Maria virgo}}||In F. {{CC|Our Lady of the Snows|S. Mariae ad nives}} | |||
|- | |||
|[34b] ||Virgo prudentissima (2. pars) | |||
|- | |||
|35. ||{{NoCo|In splendenti nube|In Splendenti}}||In F. {{CC|Transfiguration}}is D. | |||
|- | |||
|36. ||{{NoCo|Beatus Laurentius}} clamavit ||In F. {{CC|St. Lawrence|S.Larenti}} | |||
|- | |||
|37. ||{{NoCo|Assumpta est Maria}} in cœlum||In F. {{CC|Assumption}}is B. Mariae | |||
|- | |||
|38. ||{{NoCo|Cum jucunditate|Cum iucunditate}}||In F. {{CC|Nativity of the BVM|Nativitatis B. Mariae}} | |||
|- | |||
|39. ||{{NoCo|Factum est silentium}}||In F. {{CC|Michael the Archangel|S. Michaelis}} | |||
|- | |||
|40. ||{{NoCo|O virum mirabilem}}||In F. {{CC|Francis of Assisi|S. Francisci}} | |||
|- | |||
|41. ||{{NoCo|Sancti mei}} qui in carne||In F. {{CC|All Saints|Omnium Sactorum}} | |||
|- | |||
|42. ||{{NoCo|O beatum Martinum}}||{{CC|St. Martin}} | |||
|- | |||
|43. ||{{NoCo|Deus qui beatam Mariam}}||In F. {{CC|Presentation of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
|44. ||{{NoCo|Cantantibus organis|Cantantibus Organis}}||{{CC|St. Cecilia}} | |||
|- | |||
|45. ||{{NoCo|Conceptio tua}} Dei genitrix||In F. {{CC|Immaculate Conception|Conceptionis B. Mariae}} | |||
|- | |||
|46. ||{{NoCo|Misi digitum deum}}||In F. {{CC|Thomas the Apostle|S. Thomae Apostoli}} | |||
|- | |||
|47. ||{{NoCo|Isti sumt qui viventes}} in carne||In F. Natali {{CC|Common of Apostles|Apostolorum}} | |||
|- | |||
|48. ||{{NoCo|Tristitia vestra}}||{{CC|Easter|Tempore Paschalis}} | |||
|- | |||
|49. ||{{NoCo|Corona aurea}} super caput eius||In F. {{CC|Common of Martyrs|Natali unius martiris}} | |||
|- | |||
|50. ||{{NoCo|Gaudent in cœlis}} animæ Sanctorum||In F. {{CC|Common of Martyrs|Natali pluribus martirum}} | |||
|- | |||
|51. ||{{NoCo|Iste est qui ante Deum}}||In F. Natali {{CC|Common of Confessors|Confessoris}} Pontificis | |||
|- | |||
|52. ||{{NoCo|Beatus vir qui inventus est}}||In F. Natali {{CC|Common of Confessors|Confessoris}} non pontificis | |||
|- | |||
|53. ||{{NoCo|Veni, Sponsa Christi}}||In F. {{CC|Common of Virgins|Nataliis virginum}} | |||
|- | |||
|54. ||{{NoCo|Elegi abjectus esse|Elegi abiectus esse}}||In F. {{CC|Dedication of a Church|Dedicatione Ecclesiae}} | |||
|- | |||
|55. ||{{NoCo|Alma Redemptoris Mater a 5|Alma Redemptoris Mater}}||{{CC|Votive antiphons|Antiphonae B. Mariae}} | |||
|- | |||
|56. ||{{NoCo|Ave Regina caelorum a 5|Ave Regina Cœlorum}}||{{CC|Votive antiphons|Antiphonae B. Mariae}} | |||
|- | |||
|57. ||{{NoCo|Regina Coeli a 5|Regina Cœli}} lætare||{{CC|Votive antiphons|Antiphonae B. Mariae}} | |||
|- | |||
|58. ||{{NoCo|Salve Regina a 5|Salve Regina}} Mater misericordiæ||{{CC|Votive antiphons|Antiphonae B. Mariae}} | |||
|- | |||
|59. ||Eya ergo (2. Pars ) | |||
|- | |||
|60. ||{{NoCo|Ave Maria|Ave Maria gratia plena}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|61. ||{{NoCo|Pater noster}} qui es in cœlis||AD PLACITUM | |||
|- | |||
|62. ||{{NoCo|Media vita}} in morte sumus|| | |||
|- | |||
|63. ||{{NoCo|Adiuva nos Deus}} salutaris noster|| | |||
|- | |||
|64. ||{{NoCo|Rogo te}} dulcissime Iesu Christe|| | |||
|- | |||
|65. ||{{NoCo|O Maria Mater}} & Ioannes|| | |||
|- | |||
|66. ||{{NoCo|Mulieres sedentes}} ad monumentum|| | |||
|- | |||
|67. ||{{NoCo|Viæ Syon lugent}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|68. ||{{NoCo|Ne reminiscaris Domine}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|69. ||{{NoCo|Domine Deus meus}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== | ||
{{MultiPubList| | {{MultiPubList|seq,voices|1612}} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] |
Revision as of 03:39, 10 April 2021
General Information
Title: Cantiones sacrae quinis vocibus
Composer: Peter Philips
Publication date and place: 1612 by Pierre Phalèse the Younger in Antwerp.
Description: Reissued 1617 with an added basso seguente part. A modern edition was published by University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand, in 1992. Also see Cantiones sacrae octonis vocibus published in 1613.
External Links
- 1612 print at the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)
- ©1992 edition at Hathi Trust.