Cancionero de Medinaceli: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→List of choral works: works in tabular format) |
(→List of choral works: fix link and add 3 more) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|'''Composer''' | |'''Composer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[A bente y siete de março (Anonymous)|A bente y siete de março]]'' | |''[[A bente y siete de março (Anonymous)|A bente y siete de março]]'' || [[Anonymous]] | ||
|[[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Aquella fuerça grande (Anonymous)|Aquella fuerça grande]]'' || [[Anonymous]] | ||
|[[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Cavallero si a Francia ides (Anonymous)|Cavallero, si a Francia ides]]'' || [[Anonymous]] | ||
|[[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Corten espadas afiladas (Anonymous)|Corten espadas afiladas]]'' || [[Anonymous]] | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Di perra mora (Anonymous)|Dí, perra mora]]'' || [[Anonymous]] | ||
|[[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Lágrimas de mi consuelo (Antonio Cebrián)|Lágrimas de mi consuelo]]'' || [[Antonio Cebrián]] | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Llaman a Teresica (Anonymous)|Llaman a Teresica]]'' || [[Anonymous]] | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Pues que no puedo olvidarte (Ginés de Morata)|Pués que no puedo olvidarte]]'' | |''[[Por ese mar d´Helesponto (Anonymous)|Por ese mar d´Helesponto]]'' || [[Anonymous]] | ||
|[[Ginés de Morata]] | |- | ||
|''[[Prado Verde y Florido (Francisco Guerrero)|Prado verde y florido]]'' || [[Francisco Guerrero]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Pues que no puedo olvidarte (Ginés de Morata)|Pués que no puedo olvidarte]]'' || [[Ginés de Morata]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Puse mis amores (Anonymous)|Puse mis amores en Fernandillo]]'' || [[Anonymous]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] |
Revision as of 00:00, 8 September 2008
The Cancionero de Medinaceli or Cancionero Musical de Medinaceli (CMM) is a manuscript containing Spanish music of the Renaissance. It was copied during the second half of the 16th century and kept at the Library of the Duke of Medinaceli's house, hence its name. Is it probably the most important compilation of Spanish secular polyphony of the Renaissance after the Cancionero de Palacio. (excerpt translated from the Spanish Wikipedia article)
View the Wikipedia article on Cancionero de Medinaceli.