Thomas Morley: Difference between revisions
(→Madrigals to Four Voices - 1594: sortable wikitable) |
|||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
====Madrigals to Four Voices - 1594==== | ====Madrigals to Four Voices - 1594==== | ||
==List of works== | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | |||
!width= 34 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | |||
!width=400 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|1. || {{NoComp|April is in my mistress' face|Thomas Morley}} ''8 editions available'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|2. || {{NoComp|Clorinda false|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|3. || {{NoComp|Why sit I here complaining|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|4. || {{NoComp|Since my tears and lamenting|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|5. || {{NoComp|Help I fall|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|6. || {{NoComp|Lady, why grieve you still me|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|7. || {{NoComp|In dew of roses|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|8. || {{NoComp|In ev'ry place|Thomas Morley}} ''2 editions available'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|9. || {{NoComp|Now is the gentle season|Thomas Morley}} ''2 editions available'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|10. || {{NoComp|The fields abroad|Thomas Morley}} (part 2 of number 9) ''2 editions available'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|11. || {{NoComp|Come, lovers, follow me|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|12. || {{NoComp|O, no thou dost but flout me|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|13. || {{NoComp|I will no more come to thee|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{filepath:Morl-iwil.pdf}} {{pdf}}] [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|14. || {{NoComp|Besides a fountain|Thomas Morley}} ''2 editions available'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|15. || {{NoComp|Sport we my lovely treasure|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|16. || {{NoComp|O sweet alas what say you|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) (part 2 of number 15) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|17. || {{NoComp|Hark, jolly shepherds|Thomas Morley}} ''2 editions available'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|18. || {{NoComp|Ho, who comes here|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|19. || {{NoComp|Die now, my heart|Thomas Morley}} ''2 editions available'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|20. || {{NoComp|Say gentle nymphs that tread|Thomas Morley}} ''2 editions available'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|21. || {{NoComp|Round around about a wood|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|22. || {{NoComp|On a fair morning|Thomas Morley}} ( [{{website|brianrussell}}/Morley.html {{net}}] ) | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | |||
[[Category:Music facsimiles]] | |||
====Canzonets to Two Voices - 1595==== | ====Canzonets to Two Voices - 1595==== |
Revision as of 13:34, 1 November 2009
Life
Born: c. 1557
Died: 1602
Biography
View the Wikipedia article on Thomas Morley.
List of choral works
- See Thomas Morley compositions for a list of choral works pages sorted alphabetically by title.
ICON | SOURCE |
---|---|
File details | |
Help |
Sacred music
- Agnus Dei ( Finale 1998 )
- The Funeral Sentences (with text from the Book of Common Prayer, 1559)
- Laboravi in gemitu ( )
- Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis - Fauxbourdon ( Sibelius 2 )
- Out of the deep ( )
- Man is Blest, The ( )
- Nolo mortem peccatoris ( Finale 2001 )
Secular music
Canzonets or Little Short Songs to foure Voyces selected from Italian composers
E.H. Fellowes included these (un-numbered) in his edition of Madrigals to Four voices.
- My heart, why hast thou taken 2 editions available
- Still it frieth 2 editions available
Canzonets to Three Voices - 1593
- See, mine own sweet jewel 3 editions available
- Joy, joy doth so arise 2 editions available
- Cruel, you pull away too soon 2 editions available
- Lady, those eyes 2 editions available
- Hold out my heart 2 editions available
- Good morrow, fair ladies of the May 2 editions available
- Whither away so fast 2 editions available
- Blow, Shepherds, blow 2 editions available
- Deep lamenting 2 editions available
- Farewell disdainful 2 editions available
- O fly not 2 editions available
- Thirsis, let pity move thee 5 editions available
- Now must I die recureless 2 editions available
- Lady, if I through grief 2 editions available
- Cease mine eyes 2 editions available
- Do you not know? 2 editions available
- Where art thou wanton? 2 editions available
- What ails my darling 2 editions available
- Say dear, will you not have me? 2 editions available
- Arise, get up my dear 2 editions available
The following pieces were included in a 2nd Edition, published in 1606.
21. Love learns by laughing ( )
22. This Love is but a wanton fit ( )
23. Though Philomela lost her love 5 editions available
24. Spring-time mantleth every bough ( )
Madrigals to Four Voices - 1594
List of works
# | Title |
---|---|
1. | April is in my mistress' face 8 editions available |
2. | Clorinda false ( ) |
3. | Why sit I here complaining ( ) |
4. | Since my tears and lamenting ( ) |
5. | Help I fall ( ) |
6. | Lady, why grieve you still me ( ) |
7. | In dew of roses ( ) |
8. | In ev'ry place 2 editions available |
9. | Now is the gentle season 2 editions available |
10. | The fields abroad (part 2 of number 9) 2 editions available |
11. | Come, lovers, follow me ( ) |
12. | O, no thou dost but flout me ( ) |
13. | I will no more come to thee ( ) |
14. | Besides a fountain 2 editions available |
15. | Sport we my lovely treasure ( ) |
16. | O sweet alas what say you ( ) (part 2 of number 15) |
17. | Hark, jolly shepherds 2 editions available |
18. | Ho, who comes here ( ) |
19. | Die now, my heart 2 editions available |
20. | Say gentle nymphs that tread 2 editions available |
21. | Round around about a wood ( ) |
22. | On a fair morning ( ) |
Canzonets to Two Voices - 1595
- Go ye, my Canzonets 2 editions available
- When lo, by break of morning 3 editions available
- Sweet nymph come to thy lover 3 editions available
- I go before, my darling 3 editions available
- Miraculous love’s wounding 2 editions available
- Lo, here another love 2 editions available
- Leave now, mine eyes 2 editions available
- Fire and lightning from heaven 2 editions available
- In nets of golden wires 2 editions available
- O thou that art so cruel 2 editions available
- I should for grief and anguish 2 editions available
First Book of Ballets - 1595
- Dainty fine sweet nymph ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- Shoot false love, I care not ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- Now is the Month of Maying 9 editions available
- Sing we and chant it 5 editions available
- Singing alone ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- No, no, no, no, Nigella ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- My bonny lass she smileth 3 editions available
- I saw my lovely Phillis ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- What saith my dainty darling ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- Thus saith my Galatea ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- About the maypole ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- My lovely wanton jewel ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- You that wont to my pipes sound (Lirum lirum) 2 editions available
- Fyer, fyer 5 editions available
- Those dainty daffadillies ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- Ladies, those cherries plenty ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- I love, alas, I love thee 3 editions available
- Lo, she flies ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- Leave alas this tormenting 3 editions available
- Why weeps alas ( NoteWorthy Composer )
Included in the 2nd Edition published in 1600 the following piece is to seven voices
21. Phillis, I fain would die now 2 editions available
Canzonets or Litle Short Aers to Five and Six Voices - 1597
- Fly love that art so sprightly ( )
- False love did me inveigle ( )
- Adieu, adieu you kind and cruel ( )
- Love’s folk in green arraying ( )
- Love took his bow and arrow ( )
- Lo where with flowery head ( )
- O, grief, e'en on the bud 2 editions available
- Sovereign of My Delight ( )
- Our Bonny-boots could toot it ( )
- Ay me, the fatal arrow ( ( )
- My nymph, the dear ( )
- Cruel, wilt thou persever ( )
- Said I that Amarillis 2 editions available
- Damon and Phillis ( )
- Lady you think you spite me ( )
- You bright black stars ( )
- I follow, lo, the footing ( )
- Stay heart, run not so fast ( )
- Good Love, then fly thou to her ( )
- Ladies, you see time flieth ( )
- Hark, alleluia ( )
A Plaine and Easie Introduction to Practicalle Musicke - 1597
Included as an example, this piece was included by E. H. Fellowes in his re-publication of Canzonets to Three Voices.
Shown as a wordless “air” in Morley’s book. Thurston Dart set these words to it from a piece by Thomas Bateson published in his First Set of Madrigals (1604).
- O fly not love ( )
First Book of Ayres - 1600
- A Painted Tale ( )
- Thirsis and Milla ( )
- She straight her light green silken coats ( )
- With my love my life was nestled ( )
- I saw my lady weeping ( )
- It was a lover and his lass 3 editions available
- Who is it that this dark night ( )
- Mistress mine, well may you fare ( )
- Can I forget what Reason's force ( )
- Love Winged My Hope ( )
- What if my mistress now ( )
- Come, Sorrow come ( )
- Fair in a morn ( )
- Absence, hear thou my protestation ( )
- White as lilies was her face ( )
- [This piece appears to be lost to history]
- Will you buy a fine dog? ( )
- Sleep, slumb'ring eyes ( )
Triumphs of Oriana - 1601
- Arise, awake ( )
- Hard by a Crystal Fountain 4 editions available
Click here to search for this composer on CPDL
Publications
External links
- Facsimile of 1595 edition of First Book of Balletts to Five Voyces at IMSLP