Sundays after Trinity: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (more...) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (to 27) |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|Trinity 12 | |Trinity 12 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost XI}} | |{{CC|Pentecost XI}} | ||
|- | |||
|Luke (good Samaritan) | |||
|Trinity 13 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XII}} | |||
|- | |||
|Luke 17:11 (10 lepers) | |||
|Trinity 14 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XIII}} | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 6:23 (Lilies of the Valley) | |||
|Trinity 15 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XIV}} | |||
|- | |||
|Luke 7:11 (raising at Nain) | |||
|Trinity 16 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XV}} | |||
|- | |||
|Luke 14 (healing on Sabath) | |||
|Trinity 17 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XVI}} | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 22:34 (great commandment) | |||
|Trinity 18 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XVII}} | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 9 (power to forgive sins) | |||
|Trinity 19 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XVIII}} | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 22 (a royal wedding) | |||
|Trinity 20 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XIX}} | |||
|- | |||
|John 4:44 (healing at Capernaum) | |||
|Trinity 21 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XX}} | |||
|- | |||
|John 18:23 (the unmerciful servant) | |||
|Trinity 22 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XXI}} | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 22:15 (Caesar's coin) | |||
|Trinity 23 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XXII}} | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 9:18 (daughter of Jairus) | |||
|Trinity 24 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XXIII}} | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 24:15 (flee to hills) | |||
|Trinity 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 25:31 (I was a stranger) | |||
|Trinity 26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 25:1 (wise & foolish virgins) | |||
|Trinity 27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:47, 4 December 2016
The Lutheran church calendar used by Bach and others numbered Sundays from Trinity, the sequence of readings loosely corresponding to Sundays after Pentecost.
Gospel | Sunday after Trinity | Post Pentecost | Ordinary Time |
---|---|---|---|
Luke 16 (Lazarus and Dives) | Trinity 1 | ||
Luke 14:16 (great supper) | Trinity 2 | Pentecost II | |
Luke 15 (the lost sheep) | Trinity 3 | Pentecost III | |
Luke 6:36 (blind lead the blind) | Trinity 4 | ||
Luke 5 (miraculous catch) | Trinity 5 | Pentecost IV | |
Matth 5:20 (admonition against grudges) | Trinity 6 | Pentecost V | |
Mark 8 (feeding of 4000) | Trinity 7 | Pentecost VI | |
Matth 7:15 (false prophets) | Trinity 8 | Pentecost VII | |
Luke 16 (dishonest steward) | Trinity 9 | Pentecost VIII | |
Luke 19:41 (the moneychangers) | Trinity 10 | Pentecost IX | |
Luke 18:9 (Pharisee & publican) | Trinity 11 | Pentecost X | |
Mark 7:31 (deaf cured) | Trinity 12 | Pentecost XI | |
Luke (good Samaritan) | Trinity 13 | Pentecost XII | |
Luke 17:11 (10 lepers) | Trinity 14 | Pentecost XIII | |
Matth 6:23 (Lilies of the Valley) | Trinity 15 | Pentecost XIV | |
Luke 7:11 (raising at Nain) | Trinity 16 | Pentecost XV | |
Luke 14 (healing on Sabath) | Trinity 17 | Pentecost XVI | |
Matth 22:34 (great commandment) | Trinity 18 | Pentecost XVII | |
Matth 9 (power to forgive sins) | Trinity 19 | Pentecost XVIII | |
Matth 22 (a royal wedding) | Trinity 20 | Pentecost XIX | |
John 4:44 (healing at Capernaum) | Trinity 21 | Pentecost XX | |
John 18:23 (the unmerciful servant) | Trinity 22 | Pentecost XXI | |
Matth 22:15 (Caesar's coin) | Trinity 23 | Pentecost XXII | |
Matth 9:18 (daughter of Jairus) | Trinity 24 | Pentecost XXIII | |
Matth 24:15 (flee to hills) | Trinity 25 | ||
Matth 25:31 (I was a stranger) | Trinity 26 | ||
Matth 25:1 (wise & foolish virgins) | Trinity 27 |
See also Ordinary Time