Sundays after Trinity: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (start table) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (more...) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!Sunday after Trinity | !Sunday after Trinity | ||
!Post Pentecost | !Post Pentecost | ||
![[Ordinary Time]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luke 16 (Lazarus and Dives) | |Luke 16 (Lazarus and Dives) | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
|Trinity 6 | |Trinity 6 | ||
|{{CC|Pentecost V}} | |{{CC|Pentecost V}} | ||
|- | |||
|Mark 8 (feeding of 4000) | |||
|Trinity 7 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost VI}} | |||
|- | |||
|Matth 7:15 (false prophets) | |||
|Trinity 8 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost VII}} | |||
|- | |||
|Luke 16 (dishonest steward) | |||
|Trinity 9 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost VIII}} | |||
|- | |||
|Luke 19:41 (the moneychangers) | |||
|Trinity 10 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost IX}} | |||
|- | |||
|Luke 18:9 (Pharisee & publican) | |||
|Trinity 11 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost X}} | |||
|- | |||
|Mark 7:31 (deaf cured) | |||
|Trinity 12 | |||
|{{CC|Pentecost XI}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
''See also'' [[Ordinary Time]] | ''See also'' [[Ordinary Time]] |
Revision as of 04:01, 4 December 2016
The Lutheran church calendar used by Bach and others numbered Sundays from Trinity, the sequence of readings loosely corresponding to Sundays after Pentecost.
Gospel | Sunday after Trinity | Post Pentecost | Ordinary Time |
---|---|---|---|
Luke 16 (Lazarus and Dives) | Trinity 1 | ||
Luke 14:16 (great supper) | Trinity 2 | Pentecost II | |
Luke 15 (the lost sheep) | Trinity 3 | Pentecost III | |
Luke 6:36 (blind lead the blind) | Trinity 4 | ||
Luke 5 (miraculous catch) | Trinity 5 | Pentecost IV | |
Matth 5:20 (admonition against grudges) | Trinity 6 | Pentecost V | |
Mark 8 (feeding of 4000) | Trinity 7 | Pentecost VI | |
Matth 7:15 (false prophets) | Trinity 8 | Pentecost VII | |
Luke 16 (dishonest steward) | Trinity 9 | Pentecost VIII | |
Luke 19:41 (the moneychangers) | Trinity 10 | Pentecost IX | |
Luke 18:9 (Pharisee & publican) | Trinity 11 | Pentecost X | |
Mark 7:31 (deaf cured) | Trinity 12 | Pentecost XI |
See also Ordinary Time