Jacobus Clemens non Papa: Difference between revisions
m (Text replace - " Finale 2008]" to " {{mus}}]") |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→Souterliedekens or metrical psalter (Antwerp, 1556–7): table with moved page names) |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
===''Souterliedekens'' or metrical psalter (Antwerp, 1556–7)=== | ===''Souterliedekens'' or metrical psalter (Antwerp, 1556–7)=== | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!No. | |||
!incipit | |||
!Psalm ([[Psalm#A note on numbering the Psalms|vulgata]]) | |||
!files | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[ Als ick riep met verlanghen (Psalm 4) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Als ick riep met verlanghen]] | |||
|{{hs|004}}[[Psalm 4]] | |||
| {{LLink|Psalmiiijb.pdf|Psalmiiijb.midi|Psalmiiijb.ly|LilyPond}} | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Verhoort heer myn gheclach (Psalm 5) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Verhoort heer myn gheclach]] | |||
|{{hs|005}}[[Psalm 5]] | |||
| {{LLink|Psalmv.pdf|Psalmv-3.midi|Psalmv.ly|LilyPond}} | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[O Heer wilt my beschouwen (Psalm 11) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|O Heer wilt my beschouwen]] | |||
|{{hs|012}}[[Psalm 12|Psalm xi]] | |||
| {{LLink|Psalmxi.pdf|Psalmxi.midi|Psalmxi.ly|LilyPond}} | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|[[Verordeelt o heer ick bid u straffen wilt (Psalm 34) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Verordeelt o heer ick bid u straffen wilt]] | |||
|{{hs|035}}[[Psalm 35|Psalm xxxiiii]] | |||
| {{editions|2}} | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|[[Heere, lieve Heere, verhoort die stemme mijn (Psalm 60) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Heere, lieve Heere, verhoort die stemme mijn]] | |||
|{{hs|061}}[[Psalm 61|Psalm lx]] | |||
| ( [{{website|wimabycomp}}Clemens_Non_Papa.php {{net}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|[[Si bestreden my dicmael (Psalm 128) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Si bestreden my dicmael]] | |||
|{{hs|129}}[[Psalm 129|Psalm cxxviii]] | |||
| ( [http://www.psalmen.wursten.be/partituren/souffit.pdf {{pdf}}] [http://www.psalmen.wursten.be/partituren/souffit.mid {{mid}}] ) | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|[[Ghedenct o Heer David dyn knecht (Psalm 131) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Ghedenct o Heer David dyn knecht]] | |||
|{{hs|132}}[[Psalm 132|Psalm cxxxi]] | |||
| {{LLink|Psalmcxxxib.pdf|Psalmcxxxib.midi|Psalmcxxxib.ly|LilyPond}} | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|[[Ick heb gheroepen tot u o Heer (Psalm 140) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Ick heb gheroepen tot u o Heer]] | |||
|{{hs|141}}[[Psalm 141|Psalm cxxxx]] | |||
| {{LLink|Psalmcxl.pdf|Psalmcxl.midi|Psalmcxl.ly|LilyPond}} | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|[[Loven so wilt mijn siel den Heer (Psalm 145) (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Loven so wilt mijn siel den Heer]] | |||
|{{hs|146}}[[Psalm 146|Psalm cxxxxv]] | |||
| ( [http://www.psalmen.wursten.be/partituren/souter145.pdf {{pdf}}] | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Loven soe wilt den Heere | |||
|{{hs|148}}[[Psalm 148|Psalm cxlvii]] || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Chansons=== | ===Chansons=== |
Revision as of 09:30, 24 July 2014
Aliases: Jacques Clément; Jacob Clemens, Clemanes
Life
Born: c. 1510-15
Died: 1555 or 1556?
Biography
Belgian composer, first noted as "Jacobus Clement Pbro" (a priest) at St. Donatien in Bruges in 1544 and subsequently associated with the court of Charles V and active in Ypres and Leiden. The epithet "non papa" ('not a pope') was added by the publisher Tielman Susato, perhaps more in jest than to avoid actual confusion with Pope Clement VII (1478-1534). Jacobus Vaet published a lament in 1558 alluding to a violent death; a ms. of Hic est vere martyr bears the inscription "Ultimum opus Clementis non Papæ anno 1555 21 aprilis".
View the Wikipedia article on Jacobus Clemens non Papa.
A more extensive survey and worklist is available in French.
List of choral works
ICON | SOURCE |
---|---|
File details | |
Help |
Masses
- Missa pro defunctis (Sanctus, Benedictus, Agnus Dei)
- Sanctus ( )
Motets (in 9 principal collections)
- Adoramus te, Christe (3 editions available)
- Ave Maria a 5 (3 editions available)
- Carole magnus eras ( Finale 2001 )
- Concussum est mare ( Finale 2000 )
- Crux fidelis ( Finale 2007 )
- Domine, ne memineris / Adjuva nos ( )
- Ego flos campi a 3 ( Finale 2008 )
- Ego flos campi a 7 (3 editions available)
- Ego pro te rogavi ( Capella )
- Fremuit spiritu Jesus (2 editions available)
- Heu mihi Domine ( )
- Hic est vere martyr ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- Ite in orbem see score page for both parts
- Jerusalem surge ( )
- Job tonso capite ( Finale 2000 )
- Magi veniunt ab oriente ( Finale 2004 )
- Magi videntes stellam ( )
- Musica, dei donum optimi ( )
- Non relinquam vos orphanos ( )
- O bone Jesu ( )
- O magnum mysterium ( )
- O Maria vernans rosa ( )
- Pastores loquebantur ( [ ] [ ] )
- Tu es Petrus (2 editions available)
- Tulerunt autem fratres (
- Vidi Jerusalem ( Encore )
- Vox in Rama ( )
Souterliedekens or metrical psalter (Antwerp, 1556–7)
No. | incipit | Psalm (vulgata) | files |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Als ick riep met verlanghen | Psalm 4 | ( LilyPond ) |
3 | Verhoort heer myn gheclach | Psalm 5 | ( LilyPond ) |
7 | O Heer wilt my beschouwen | Psalm xi | ( LilyPond ) |
24 | Verordeelt o heer ick bid u straffen wilt | Psalm xxxiiii | (2 editions available) |
44 | Heere, lieve Heere, verhoort die stemme mijn | Psalm lx | ( ) |
104 | Si bestreden my dicmael | Psalm cxxviii | ( ) |
106 | Ghedenct o Heer David dyn knecht | Psalm cxxxi | ( LilyPond ) |
113 | Ick heb gheroepen tot u o Heer | Psalm cxxxx | ( LilyPond ) |
117 | Loven so wilt mijn siel den Heer | Psalm cxxxxv | ( |
118 | Loven soe wilt den Heere | Psalm cxlvii |
Chansons
- A demi mort ( )
- A qui me doib ie (5vv) ( )
- Adieu délices de mon coeur ( Finale 2002 )
- Adieu magnificques festins ( Finale 2002 )
- Amour au cueur ( )
- Au joly bocquet croist la violette ( Finale 2002 )
- Blaison du laid tétin (2 editions available)
- Cueur langoreux ( )
- C'est a grant tort ( )
- Damy parfaict ( )
- Entre vous filles de quinze ans (3 editions available)
- Frais et gaillard ( )
- Incessament suis triste ( )
- Jaquin Jaquet (2 editions available)
- Jeune gallant ( )
- Jouons beau jeu tout en riant (3 editions available)
- La la, maistre Pierre (2 editions available)
- La belle margarite a 6 ( Finale 2008 )
- La belle margarite a 5 ( )
- Las je languis ( )
- Las si ie nay ( )
- La, non ailleurs ( )
- L'Homme qui est en ce monde precent (3 editions available)
- Mais languiray je ( )
- Mon seul espoir ( )
- Morir my fault ( )
- O Souverain Pasteur et Maistre (Marot) (2 editions available)
- Oncques amour ( )
- Père éternel - Action des Graces (Marot) (3 editions available)
- Plourer gemir
- Pour presenter ( )
- Pour une, las, jendure ( )
- Puis que malheur ( )
- Rossingnolet ( )
- Sans lever le pied ( )
- Si par trop boire ( )
Dutch songs
- Een Venus Scoon ( LilyPond )
- Ik zeg adieu ( NoteWorthy Composer )
- Meysken wil di vechten ( Finale 2002 )
Click here to search for this composer on CPDL