Category:St. Cecilia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Set up cat) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (expansion) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[wikipedia:Saint Cecilia|St. Cecilia]] is the patron saint of musicians: her feast is observed on {{Observed|November 22}}. | [[wikipedia:Saint Cecilia|St. Cecilia]] is the patron saint of musicians: her feast is observed on {{Observed|November 22}}. The {{CiteCat|Mass propers|propers}} for her mass are those of the {{CiteCat|Common of a Virgin Martyr}} with the substitution of the gradual ''Audi filia'' and the Alleluia verse ''Quinque prudentes virgines''; besides settings of the [[Mass#Ordinary of the Mass|ordinary]] dedicated to Cecilia like those of Gounod and Gruber, there is a plainchant ''Mass in Honour of Saint Cecilia'' by Lou Harrison that includes both ordinary and propers. | ||
{{CiteCat|Vespers}} are as follows: | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|Psalmody | |||
|{{CiteCat|Antiphons}} | |||
|tone | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Psalm 110|Dixit Dominus]]'' | |||
|''Cantatibus organis'' | |||
|i | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Psalm 113|Laudate pueri]]'' | |||
|''Valerianus in cubiculo'' | |||
|vii | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Psalm 121|Laetatus sum]]'' | |||
|''Caecilia, famula tua'' | |||
|iii | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Psalm 126|Nisi Dominus]]'' | |||
|''Benedico te, Pater'' | |||
|viii | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Psalm 147|Lauda Jerusalem]]'' | |||
|''Triduanas a Domino'' | |||
|iv | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Magnificat]]'' | |||
|''Est secretum'' (at First Vespers) | |||
|iv | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Virgo gloriosa'' ( at Second Vespers) | |||
|ii | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Sacred music by season| date11-22]] | [[Category:Sacred music by season| date11-22]] |
Revision as of 01:35, 28 April 2012
St. Cecilia is the patron saint of musicians: her feast is observed on November 22. The propers for her mass are those of the Common of a Virgin Martyr with the substitution of the gradual Audi filia and the Alleluia verse Quinque prudentes virgines; besides settings of the ordinary dedicated to Cecilia like those of Gounod and Gruber, there is a plainchant Mass in Honour of Saint Cecilia by Lou Harrison that includes both ordinary and propers.
Vespers are as follows:
Psalmody | Antiphons | tone |
Dixit Dominus | Cantatibus organis | i |
Laudate pueri | Valerianus in cubiculo | vii |
Laetatus sum | Caecilia, famula tua | iii |
Nisi Dominus | Benedico te, Pater | viii |
Lauda Jerusalem | Triduanas a Domino | iv |
Magnificat | Est secretum (at First Vespers) | iv |
Virgo gloriosa ( at Second Vespers) | ii |
Pages in this category
The following 70 pages are in this category, out of 70 total.
A
C
- Caecilia (Anonymous)
- Caecilia virgo (Ferdinand di Lasso)
- Caeciliam cantate pii (Nicolas Gombert)
- Cantantibus organis (1571) (Jean de Castro)
- Cantantibus organis (1588) (Jean de Castro)
- Cantantibus organis (Alexander Utendal)
- Cantantibus organis (Bernardino Morelli)
- Cantantibus organis (Costanzo Porta)
- Cantantibus organis (Daniel Torquet)
- Cantantibus organis (Ferdinand di Lasso)
- Cantantibus organis (Francesco Bianciardi)
- Cantantibus organis (Franz Sales)
- Cantantibus organis (Giovanni Paolo Cima)
- Cantantibus organis (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)
- Cantantibus organis (Giraud)
- Cantantibus organis (Jacopo Antonio Cardillo)
- Cantantibus organis (Jacquet de Mantua)
- Cantantibus organis (Jan Le Febure)
- Cantantibus organis (Jean Maillard)
- Cantantibus organis (Julije Skjavetić)
- Cantantibus organis (Luca Marenzio)
- Cantantibus organis (Orlando di Lasso)
- Cantantibus organis (Peter Tranchell)
- Cantantibus organis (Philippe Rogier)
- Cantantibus organis (Phillipus Gheens)
- Cantantibus organis (Pierre Certon)
- Cantantibus organis (Pierre de Manchicourt)
- Cantantibus organis (Severin Cornet)
- Cantantibus organis (Tiburtio Massaino)
- Cantantibus organis Cecilia virgo (Cipriano de Rore)
- Cantantibus organis, op. 66/24 (Oreste Ravanello)
- Cantantibus organis, op. 66/34 (Oreste Ravanello)
- Cecilia Virgo (Peter Philips)
- Cecilia virgo (Philippe de Monte)
- Cecilia virgo gloriosa (Pierre Certon)
- Ceciliam intra cubiculum orante invenit (Cornelius Canis)
- Cilicio Caecilia (Tiburtio Massaino)
- Cæcilia in corde suo (Jean de Chaynée)
D
- De fructu vitae (Jean Maillard)
- Domine Jesu Christe (Antoine de Mornable)
- Domine Jesu Christe (Orlando di Lasso)
- Domine Jesu Christe, pastor bone (Francesco Bianciardi)
- Domine Jesu Christe, pastor bone (Jean Maillard)
- Dum aurora finem daret (Francisco Guerrero)
- Dum aurora finem daret (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)
- Dum aurora finem daret (Jacob Handl)
- Dum aurora finem daret (Pierre Bonhomme)